Between January 1 and May 11, 2018, 19 citizens of Georgia were detained in the occupied Tskhinvali region and 16 - in the occupied region of Abkhazia for Illegal crossing of the so-called border.
Relations between Russia and Georgia are gradually improving, - said Maria Zakharova, a spokesperson for the Russian Foreign Ministry.
Armenian police made a decision to disperse the demonstrations against ex-president and Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan which continuing for 10 days.
Armenian protest leader Nikol Pashinian has been detained in Yerevan during an opposition demonstration.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has detained members of a criminal group on charges of robbery.
According to the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Dondua, it is important that the report of the US Department of State describes the difficult situation of human rights and discrimination of ethnic Georgians on the occupied territories of Georgia.
The US Department of State mentions the case of Mustafa Emre Cabuk in its 2017 Country Report on Human Rights Practices.
So-called border guards detained another citizen of Georgia near the occupation line in Gori municipality. Akaki Misieri, a resident of the village of Kere, was taken to the Tskhinvali militia. The details of the incident are being specified.
NATO is not aiming to isolate Russia after a nerve agent attack on a former Russian agent and his daughter in Britain last month but had to crack down to show its unhappiness with Moscow, Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg said on Wednesday.
The government and court violated former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili’s rights during his pretrial detention in 2013, - reads the special report of the US Department of State.
I'm afraid I may commit a crime against Georgia, - said Malkhaz Machalikashvili, father of Temirlan Machalakashvili killed in special operation in the Pankisi Gorge, on Rustavi 2 TV.
The situation is constantly improving, but our main task is to eradicate poverty in Georgia, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of Parliament of Georgia and Executive Secretary of Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia, said in his speech at the Georgian Dream regional conference in Ambrolauri on April 21.
The report of the US Department of State is positive in general and, if we compare it with the previous years' reports, critical evaluations are reduced, - said Archil Talakvadze, the leader of the parliamentary majority, while commenting on the report published by the Department of State yesterday.
We will manage to hold the presidential elections worthily and achieve success, - Kakha Kaladze, Secretary General of Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia, said in his speech at the party's regional conference in Ambrolauri, Racha-Lechkhumi region.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says that the Georgian Dream will have a worthy presidential candidate in the presidential elections. Speaking at a regional conference in Ambrolauri, Racha-Lechkgumi region of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who chairs the Georgian Dream party,
The proposed amendments to the Law on Broadcasting were expected to increase the power of GPB’s management, weaken the board, increase the risks of corruption, and weaken the mechanism for protecting employees,- reads the special report of the US Department of State.