The United States welcomes Georgia’s release of a package of proposals intended to improve connectivity across the Administrative Boundary Lines,- it is said in the written statement
The worse the candidates choosen by the opposition are, the better it is for the ruling team,- Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze told InterPressNews.
He said that Ninia Kakabadze
De-facto foreign minister of occupied Abkhazia Daur Kove has commented on the new peace initiative - "A Step to a Better Future", approved by the government
“A Step to a Better Future” is a step towards our brothers in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali,- Archil Talakvadze, leader of the parliamentary majority, has said.
“Possibility of trade
United opposition paid GEL 17 220 for the gum tree, bought at an auction.  Tamta Shamatava, member of the “New Georgia” opposition party, told InterPressNews that they have made
The package of proposals adopted today by the Government of Georgia can benefit the citizens living on both sides of the Administrative Boundary Lines by facilitating trade, education and
I support the initiatives that promote the improvement of the living conditions of the people living on both sides of the administrative border, - Heike Peitsch, Ambassador of Germany
Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze is paying a four-day visit to Washington.
As the Foreign Ministry
I can tell you directly that Gedevan Popkhadze's decision is hasty and wrong, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze, chairman of the Georgian Dream faction when commenting on MP Popkhadze's statement
Gedevan Popkhadze, member of the Georgian Dream ruling team, has made the decision to leave the parliamentary majority in protest, after Ninia Kakabadze’s candidacy, nominated by the parliamentary
Parliament has today support the candidates, nominated by the Public Defender and opposition, for members of the Board of Trustees of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB).
Izabela Osipova’s candidacy, nominated
Parliament will observe the process of drawing up Otkhozoria - Tatunashvili list, - Irakli Kobakhidze, chairperson of Parliament, said at the plenary sitting on Wednesday.
According to him, it is important
The government of Georgia has approved a new peaceful initiative – a Step toward a Better Future, involving three main directions.
The State Minister of Georgia
Member of the parliamentary minority Elene Khoshtaria calls on the lawmakers from the ruling “Georgian Dream” party to respect the norm, adopted by them, which guarantees
Parliament’s Vice-speaker Gia Volski says that legislative packages, developed within the frameworks of the peace policy, will be discussed in the nearest future. MP Volski stated about it when
Seven policemen were injured during an operation against Georgian citizens in the German city of Dresden, - Die Welt writes.
According to the police, about
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvii has pardoned 64 inmates regarding the Easter Holiday,- Zviad Koridze, Head of the State pardon Commission, said at a news conference
In 2017, Georgia faced a number of significant and sometimes critical challenges, including attempts to finance terrorism, support of extremist and terrorist ideas and the facts of radicalization
As a result of the correct and consistent economic policy of the government of Georgia, we have had a real economic growth of 5% in 2017, - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili
De-facto Tskhinvali detained 126 people and 52 persons were detained by de-facto Abkhazia for illegal “border” crossing in 2017,- it is said in the 2017 report of the State Security