Tengiz Pkhaladze, President’s International Secretary, believes that the progress achieved by Georgia will be properly reflected and assessed in NATO documents.
According to Tengiz
Malkhaz Kobauri, the shepherd detained in connection with the murder of American family, has been officially charged.
The shepherd is detained
According to the World Health Organization (WHO) report in 2018, Georgia is ranked 70th according to the number of air pollution-related deaths worldwide, - the press service of the Ministry
The Alliance will be pleased if Georgia joins NATO, - Kay Bailey Hutchison, U.S. Permanent Representative to NATO.
“We will be pleased
Leaders of NATO member states acknowledge the progress made by Georgia, - NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a press conference in Brussels in response to InterPressNews's
Air temperature is expected to reach 40 degrees in Western Georgia on July 11-12. As the National Environment Agency informs, the air temperature is expected be +35, +40 degrees in eastern
Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, held a farewell meeting with the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia Martina Quick.
Natia Mezvrishvili, Deputy Internal Affairs of Georgia, said that the shepherd, detained in connection with the murder of the American couple in Khada Gorge, will be charged under Article
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will visit Brussels as prime minister for the first time, - Press Office of the Administration of Government has told InterPressNews.
The Administration of Government
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has published statistics of registered domestic crime. According to the data of January-June of 2018, domestic violence has increased
Shepherds are being interrogated at Mtskheta Police in connection with the murder case of Smith family. Reports say that three shepherds will be interviewed today.
American couple
Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli is not likely to be in a new Cabinet, according to unofficial information. Reports say, the Education Ministry, which includes the Ministry of Culture
Recent developments in Georgia, including frequent Cabinet reshuffles, can delay the MAP process, - Giorgi Kandelaki, member of the opposition “European Georgia” party, told reporters when
The Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting is underway in Ergneti. Representatives of the analytic department of the State Security Service of Georgia, tol;d reporters before the meeting
A store of domestic appliance and consumer electronics brand Beko has been robbed in Gldani district of Tbilisi. The crime is allegedly committed by minors. Robbers took mobile
Turtle Lake, Lisi Lake and Tbilisi Sea are not polluted and bathing is safe. As InterPressNews was told by the Environmental Pollution Monitoring Department of the National Environmental
Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani met with Eric Hogg, Head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili took part in Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan’s inauguration in Ankara. Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated his Turkish counterpart
Murman Nikoleishvili, a lawyer of M.K., arrested in relation to the murder in the Khada gorge, says that the defendant pleads not guilty. As Nikoleishvili told InterPressNews, he does not have permission
5000-GEL bail has been ordered for Zviad Kuprava, who is charged in connection with the incident that occurred in the court canteen. Judge Nikoloz Margvelashvili satisfied the motion