We need high standards of labor safety. From August 1, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is launching a very important program that gives me hope that this problem
The Georgian Industrial Group expresses its readiness to transfer the Saknakhshiri company to the state free of charge.
According to the newly elected Chief Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze, the main thing is to establish a fair prosecutor's office.
Italian President Sergio Mattarella has arrived in Tbilisi together with his Italian state delegation.
US President Donald Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin began one-on-one talks.
It is welcome that the mine will not resume working until the criminal investigation and highly qualified international examination are completed
The Parliament has voted to select elected Shalva Tadumadze as Chief Prosecutor by a majority of votes. Tadumadze will hold the Chief Prosecutor’s post for 6 years.
According to the decision of Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, July 16 has been declared a day of mourning regarding the tragedy in the Tkibuli mine.
Grigol Vashadze, a member of the National Movement, has been chosen as the presidential candidate who will represent the union of the current 10 opposition parties, a source told InterPressNews.
According to the Director of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department, Besik Amiranashvili, all personnel responsible for the incident that occurred at the Mindeli mine today have been taken to the police station.
An investigation is ongoing into the tragedy that occurred at the Mindeli mine and all persons responsible will be strictly punished,- reads the statement of Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance has arrested an employee of the Monitoring Department of the Revenue Service on the charge of bribery.
Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic, will pay a state visit to Georgia today.
The Parliament will adopt a new draft law on the Prosecutor's Office. The bill is being worked out in the working group format.
The Mindeli mine should be closed until the modern standard of security is not achieved, - Archil Talakvadze, the leader of the majority, said.
The hearing of Shalva Tadumadze, nominated for the position of Chief Prosecutor, is not being attended by the opposition at the Legal Issues Committee of Parliament.
Deputies of the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Cherkezishvili and Genadi Arveladze left for Tkibuli where a tragic incident
President Donald Trump and Russia’s Vladimir Putin are ready to go one-on-one in a summit that plays out against a backdrop of fraying Western alliances,
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, explosion at one of the tunnels of the Mindeli mine left 4 people dead and 6 injured.
Nine opposition parties will name presidential candidate on Tuesday. The representatives of the political parties held consultations over this issue yesterday.