President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili nominated Tornike Rizvadze's candidacy for the post of Chairman of the Government of Adjara.
Former Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze and former Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili have been questioned at the Prosecutor's Office.
Two vice-premiers have been appointed in the new cabinet of ministers.
The meetings with the heads of institutions have assured me of your country's great potential; the ruling party is determined to achieve economic modernization and carry out necessary reforms
According to the international financial institutions, Georgia will be the leader in economic growth in the nearest future, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the Georgia-Italy Business Forum.
Arnold Schwarzenneger has branded President Trump ‘a little wet noodle’ after Trump almost told press he believed Vladimir Putin over his own intelligence agencies.
We are implementing infrastructure projects that will increase Georgia's role as a transit country, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the Georgian-Italian Business Forum.
According to Beka Peradze, Head of Labor Inspectorate Department of the Ministry of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, a group of labor inspectors have arrived in Tkibuli.
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, and Sergio Mattarella, President of Italy, have signed several joint memorandums as part of President Mattarella’s visit to Georgia.
The miners gathered by the Mindeli mine in Tkibuli and are holding a protest rally. They say that the closure of the mine is unacceptable and that security measures should be ensured instead.
According to Russian President Vladimir Putin, Russia will extremely negatively respond to Georgia and Ukraine's integration into NATO.
President Trump is doing what he thinks, his principle is to keep his friends close and enemies even closer, - former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said on the American TV channel Fox News, when commenting on Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin's meeting.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has two new advisers.
Italy sees Georgia as an important, reliable and valuable partner, - Italian President Sergio Mattarella said at a press conference after meeting with the President of Georgia yesterday.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about Italy’s support for Georgia at the NATO Brussels Summit and in the process of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, thanking President Mattarella
Today both Russia and the United States face a whole new set of challenges; we can only cope with these challenges if we join the ranks and work together, - Russian President Vladimir Putin said after meeting with the US President.
A productive dialogue is not only good for the United States and good for Russia but it is good for the world, - US President Donald Trump said after meeting with the Russian President.
We need high standards of labor safety. From August 1, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is launching a very important program that gives me hope that this problem will be solved once and for all in Georgia, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said when commenting on the tragedy in Tkibuli.
According to newly elected Chief Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze, the main thing is to establish a fair prosecutor's office.