The European Union remains a strong supporter of Georgia's successful reforms, - President of European Council Donald Tusk said at a briefing held together with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
During the past 10 years, Georgia has successfully managed to strengthen democratic institutions and create a prosperous economy, - European Council President Donald Tusk said at a joint briefing with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Under the new, motivated government, we are going to create new dynamics that will improve Georgia's economic modernization and democratic transformation, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said after meeting with European Council President Donald Tusk.
Russian President Vladimir Putin urged the politicians who are trying to engage Georgia and Ukraine in NATO to think of the results of this decision. As Putin said at the meeting with Russian ambassadors, such aggressive steps will be duly responded by Russia.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met today with President of the European Council Donald Tusk in Brussels.
Rescuers are search for two Ukrainian tourists on the Tetnuldi mountain. As InterpressNews was told by the Emergency Management Service, rescuers are aware of the location of the tourists,
Bakhtadze's government will be steady and committed to Georgia's NATO integration, - Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria said during his visit to Brussels.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Defense of Georgia
The expulsion of Davit Chichinadze from the party was a very difficult decision personally for me, but the stability of the ruling party was behind this decision, - Georgian Dream MP, Vice-Speaker Gia Volsky told journalists.
Truth is punishable in the Georgian Dream, - Roman Gotsiridze, the chairman of the National Movement faction, said when commenting on Davit Chichinadze's expulsion from the Georgian Dream party.
The Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list will not have any impact on Russia-Georgia relations,- Maria Zakharova, a spokesperson for the Russian Foreign Ministry, said.
The Government of Georgia has never applauded my success. I know the reason; I have never taken part in crackdown of rallies or beating of pensioners. Everyone, who has done so, is now occupying posts, - Georgian boxer Avtandil Khurtsidze posted on Facebook and said he could not see support from Georgia.
I have already been deleted from the chats of the parliamentary majority and the faction - I am waiting for the expulsion from the faction, - MP Davit Chichinadze, a faction of the Georgian Dream coalition, told InterPressNews about it yesterday.
Full-fledged relations go through the red line, which is called territorial integrity and sovereignty; so all, including the Russian Federation, are obliged to respect the norms of international law and the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty
Georgian Dream finds it difficult to listen to the truth and it is their problem , - MP Davit Chichinadze told InterPressNews.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg praised Georgia’s contributions to the Alliance’s training mission in Afghanistan and the NATO Response Force. He also reiterated NATO’s support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations,
The Secretariat of the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia party made a decision to expel Davit Chichinadze from the party.
We are thankful for Allies' firm stance towards Russia to reverse its recognition of the so-called independence and withdraw its military forces from occupied territories of Georgia, - Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze said at a news conference held together with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
I express my gratitude to Georgia and to you personally for the many contributions you are making to NATO missions and operations, - NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a press conference held together with Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Black Sea is of strategic importance and NATO and Georgia are stepping up cooperation, - NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a news conference held after meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
I have pledged that Georgia, as a future member of NATO, will continue its contribution to common Euro-Atlantic security, - PM Mamuka Bakhtadze said at a news conference after meeting with Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Alliance.