21 candidates have been registered at the Prosecutorial Council of Georgia for chief prosecutor's post. There are Shalva Tadumadze, Head of the Administration of Government, Irakli
The officers of Counterintelligence Department under the State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained a citizen
The Parliament of Georgia has today approved the legislative package on structural reorganization of government with first hearing today.
The amendments to the Law
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has congratulated the people of America on the Independence Day.
“On behalf of the Government
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Natia Mezvrishvili denies the fact that the company belonging to Petre Devrishadze, who was charged with espionage in favor of Russia, gained millions of Gels
Several people were poisoned by asphyxiant gas at Tbilisi International Airport. The airport representatives confirmed this information in the conversation with InterPressNews, but they failed
Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of the government of Adjara Autonomic Republic, left his post at his own will, - Anri Okhanashvili, member of the parliamentary majority, said.
"Mr. Zurab left his post
Chairman of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze congratulates the US on the Independence Day.  “I would like to congratulate our major ally, the strategic partner and a loyal friend – United
The National Movement calls on the Parliament’s Defence and Security Committee, to summon the ministers of defence and internal affairs to the committee sitting.
Tina Bokuchava, member
Finance Minister of Georgia Nikoloz Gagua and President of Scandinavia Investment Bank Henrik Normann has today signed a framework agreement between Georgia and Scandinavia
Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, left his post. Pataradze said at a briefing on Wednesday that the decision is agreed with the team.
“Today, I made a decision
Swimming in the sea is banned due to expected 3-4-magnitude storm on the Black Sea coast,- Emergency Situation Service said in a July 4 statement. The Emergency Situation Service
Father-in-law of deputy defence minister Giorgi Butkhuzi has been murdered in Tbilisi, Eyewitnesses told kvirispalitra.ge that the man was killed by a stray bullet. The Ministry of Internal Affairs
The work on Tbilisi Land Use Master Plan has come to an end. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said at a news conference on Wednesday that the document signed between the Tbilisi City Hall
Amount saved by the structural changes in the government will be spent on families below the poverty line, - Archil Talakvadze, leader of the parliamentary majority, said on Wednesday. According
President of Georgia Giorgi margvelashvili congratulated the American people on US Independence Day.
The bridge we are going to build with Georgia is a European bridge, - the Minister of State for Europe at the Federal Foreign Office, Michael Roth, said when speaking at the event to mark the 100th anniversary
The employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained two persons on the fact of labor exploitation of 8-year-old children.
“The officers of the Division
We will not support the structural changes as the plan of the new government is unclear,- Zurab Chiaberashvili, one of the members of the opposition “European Georgia” party, said while
The US Court has reduced the sentence to Georgian boxer Avtandil Khurtsidze, - the sportsman posted in Facebook.