The Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Mayor of Akhmeta Municipality with a recommendation to take timely and complex measures for the improvement of situation
We do not know whether Mamladze is pardoned or not, but he will have to answer the Holy Synod due to the defamation that has been being spread for two years by him or on his
The Public Defender of Georgia has addressed Kvemo Kartli municipalities with a recommendation to ensure access to safe water and sanitation, - InterPressNews was informed
Armenia's former president Robert Kocharyan has been released from prison. Ex-president’s lawyer told reporters that the “Court of Appeal has satisfied the motion of the lawyers as Kocharyan
Otar Kakhidze, the member of the opposition “European Georgia" party, calls on the authorities to release Vano Merabishvili from prison.
The party has today
I have filed my nomination to the CEC and I am starting to collect the signatures,- presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili told reporters on Monday at the Central Election Commission
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin said the situation has worsened around the Section of Russian Interests at the Embassy of Switzerland in Tbilisi.
Karasin said at the meeting
Bidzina Ivanishvili hopes that through Zurabishvili’s candidacy he will manage to terminate the criminal case launched against him in France,- ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili posted
Parliament should introduce some regulations in the direction of drug policy, otherwise we will get a heavy consequence, - Tbilisi Mayor Kakhi Kaladze said when commenting about
We do not hurry to state our position regarding the presidential candidate, - Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament, told reporters on Monday.
According to him, the ruling
Police have arrested Amiran Devnozashvili, the father of eight who locked up own children at home in Svaneti region of Georgia.
The man was detained
The Government has an appropriate plan to provide stability of GEL, - Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze told reporters on Monday.
He said the parliament
Our goal is a humane drug policy, on the one hand, and reduction of drug use in Georgia, on the other hand, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, told reporters
The court ruling is a guideline for us and we should be guided by this decision,- Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, said when responding to a journalist’s
Approximately GEL 42 million will be spent on the 2018 presidential polls - GEL 1 200 000 will be spent for training issues and GEL 9 million – for funding the airtime of the electoral
The Georgian authorities should decriminalize personal use and possession of drugs, Human Rights Watch said in a report released today. This means removing all criminal sanctions
Georgia’s foreign trade turnover increased by 24.4% in January-July of 2018 y/y, reaching USD 7 051.5 million, according to the preliminary figures released by the state statistics
The traffic has been restored on km24-km56 section of the Pshaveli-Abano-Omalo motorway. As the Road Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure reports, movement
Police have detained four individuals for providing assistance to the “criminal underworld” and for“ addressing so-called thieves-in-law”, - Vladimer Bortsvadze, Director of Central Criminal
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has launched an investigation into the death of the 35-year-old woman after giving birth at the maternity hospital in Tbilisi.