20 people aboard were killed when the aircraft "Junker 52" crashed into a mountainside in southeast Switzerland.
Police said a several-seater
In Autumn of 2020 Batumi will have a new stadium of UEFA standards,- Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said after observing construction works of football stadium in Batumi, Adjara
Spanish police have detained two Georgian and one Armenian so-called “thieves-in law” in the city of Marbella.
Local police
The candidate for the Chair of the Supreme Court must be apolitical and should enjoy a very high reputation in professional circles as well as in the general society, - Prime Minister Mamuka
There are no Georgian soldiers among the dead and injured in a suicide attack in Afghanistan, - the Ministry of Defence told InterPressNews.
The Ministry explains
Lithuania is standing beside you, Georgia, - Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania Linas Linkevičius says in his video address.
Foreign Minister
Granting permission for drug consumption is hostility towards our nation, - His Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II said during his Sunday sermon. The Patriarch
Three soldiers of NATO-led Resolute Support mission have been killed in the east part of Afghanistan. The official website of the Mission has reported.
“O August 5, three
Border guards detained previously convicted citizen of Georgia R.M.(DoB 1990) near the Georgian-Azerbaijani state border. InterPressNews was informed by the Internal Affairs Ministry
Weather will be brighten up from August 5 to August 7 in the west part of Georgia, including coastal cities. Rain is expected on August 8-9., - Short-Term Forecast Division of the National
Musa Khangoshvili has been detained for resisting police officers. According to Rustavi 2 TV, Musa Khangoshvili is Chechen President Ramzan Kadyrov's friend and he crossed the Georgian
Convicted archbishop Giorgi Mamaladze plans to send a letter to President Giorgi Margvelashvili, explaining the "circumstances he was sacrificed to,” the archbishop said in his phone interview
One person died and 13 others, including 6 children, were injured in a crash between a bus and a truck on the central highway.
Anatoly Bibilov, de facto president of the occupied South Ossetia, states that "Tskhinvali is actively working to establish contacts with other countries."
"We have not had
The Georgian Football Federation has released a statement on the information spread by the media about the arrival of Nigerian youth team in occupied Abkhazia.