The draft of legislative amendments regarding marijuana consumption does not leave any space for speculation, legalization of marijuana is excluded, - Parliament’s Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze
Georgia is the Eastern Partnership's torchbearer, and Estonia will continue support the country in bilateral and multilateral formats, Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid stated during her meeting
When 20 % of the country is seized by a foreign country and there are its bases there, it can invade, saying that drugs are brought from us,- Bishop of Bodbe Jakob said after the conference
Salome Zurabishvili is backed by a great political experience and she has the possibility to become the first ever above-party, impartial and first woman president in the history of Georgia, - Georgian
You said that the West had woken up, but I do not think that we, from Europe, will agree with your assessment,- President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid said, addressing Wess Mitchell, Assistant
Russia’s influence is indirectly coming from the Orthodox Church, - Wess Mitchell, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, said at the international conference “World in 2018: Upside
We always clearly say that in 2008 Russia carry out aggression and occupation against Georgia, - Foreign Minister of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani told reporters on Wednesday.
“In 2008, aggression
Now, they have woken up in the West and realized that Russia is a threat. It's a pity that we have not woken up even after the 2008 Russia-Georgia war, - Wess Mitchell, Assistant Secretary
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani assumes that the United States may impose sanctions on the persons included in so-called "Otkhozoria- Tatunashvili” list. As Zalkaliani told
Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia says the report of the interim parliamentary commission on teenagers’ murder case is “political” and “legally weak”.
The Minister gave
We have never been known as illegal drug dealers, everything will be moved back and we will be one of the “advanced” countries in this regard, - Metropolitan of Vani and Baghdadi Eparchy Bishop
A specialized agency will be created for licensing marijuana cultivation for medical purposes. As the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia stated after the Cabinet meeting on Wednesday, this agency
A person will be restricted to work in public services in case of the consumption of marijuana at public places,- Parliament’s Vice Speaker Gia Volsky said at the conference organized by the Patriarchate
The use of single-use plastic bags will be gradually banned from October 1, 2018,- Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze announced at the briefing on Wednesday. According to him, the government
Neither one and two persons, who intend to do own drug businesses in Georgia, nor the Constitutional Court must be able to decide our country’s fate, - archbishop Davit Isakadze told reporters
The Resolution condemning the recognition of Georgia’s occupied regions by Syria has been presented to the US Congress – Georgian Foreign Ministry has told InterPressNews.
The sponsor of the resolution
The limit for loans in national currency increases from previous GEL 100,000 to GEL 200,000 and this regulation will apply to leasing as well. The relevant amendment will be discussed
In 2008, the Georgian authorities failed to protect the country from the risk and did not take into account the information provided by our friends, -Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said when
65 citizens of Georgia seeking asylum in Germany have been expelled from Germany.
According to the Ministry
According to Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, the government is aware of all the risks and therefore it decided to put the marijuana cultivation within the strict legal frames. The Prime Minister