"We are concerned about the destructive actions of Russia and the occupation regimes that seriously damage not only the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Gali and Ergneti, but the entire Geneva international negotiations," reads the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II urges the clergy to refrain from making statements of political content. The Patriarch's address has been posted on the official page of the Georgian Patriarchate.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an investigation into the physical confrontation that occurred in Kutaisi City Hall today.
The TV company Iberia is in trouble. Almost 1500 people are employed in the Omega Group ... Unfortunately, I could not hear the voice of the Alliance of Patriots… because of this, I cannot see myself in this political union and I am leaving the party, - MP Nato Chkheidze said at the plenary sitting.
The Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has opened a monitoring mission in Georgia for the 2018 presidential election. The mission includes representatives of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and NATO Monitoring Mission.
Russia is concerned about the disruption of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting in Ergneti, which was caused by Tbilisi's attempts to politicize the mechanism, - Russian Foreign Ministry spokesman Maria Zakharova said.
Employees of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia received bonuses 2-3 times in a quarter, whereas persons employed in the public institutions can receive bonuses once a quarter, reads the report of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
The International Republican Institute supports the efforts of the Prime Minister of Georgia and will do its best to enhance US-Georgia relations, - Stephen Nix, IRI Director of Eurasia Programs, said after meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Amendments will be made to the Law on Domestic Violence. According to Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Natia Mezvrishvili, non-fulfilment of restraining order will be a crime instead of administrative offence.
We will not take part in any consultation on the cultivation of marijuana, - father Shalva Kekelia told InterPressNews.
What is happening in Georgia today is Afghanistanization, Colombianization and Pakistanization; drugs will be another mine in our country and will make our country a battlefield, - archbishop Davit Kvlividze told journalists.
Abkhazians and Ossetians will have to decide whether they want to be the provinces of the Russian Federation or part of free, democratic, and European Georgia, - said Brian Whitmore, the head of the Center for European Policy Analysis, after meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Georgia is the most successful partner, because the economy is open for doing business, Ray Washburne, President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), said after meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze
Foreign policy priorities of Georgia, topics of strategic partnership with the United States of America (USA) and regional role of Georgia were discussed by Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia with experts of the American Enterprise Institute (AEI).
The Supreme Court of Azerbaijan considered the cassation lawsuit filed by journalist Afgan Mukhtarli and left him in custody, the Azerbaijani media reports.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Senator Lindsey Graham, Chairman of the US Senate’s Foreign Relations Subcommittee.
Salome Zurabishvili, a presidential candidate supported by the Georgian Dream, accuses clergymen of violating the concordat signed between the state and the church.
The Catalan police have arrested 15 members of the Georgian criminal group within the framework of a special operation.
According to the Patriarchate of Georgia, the Orthodox Church, its leader, clerics and parish are unanimous in connection with the draft law on marijuana cultivation.