The Investigation Commission has established that high-ranking officials covered up certain youngsters in order to hide their role in Davit Saralidze's murder case, - said Sergi
Deputy Internal Affairs Minister Natia Mezvrishvili has commented on the issue related to the suspension of the discussion of the draft law on cultivation-production of cannabis. According
The „Human Rights of Conflict Affected Population in Georgia“ was held in Warsaw under the auspices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
As the Ministry said, the event
Grigol Vashadze will be severely defeated in the presidential polls, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, told reporters on Thursday. According to him, Grigol Vashadze's statements
3-magnitude earthquake has recently hit Georgia. Aftershocks were felt in Georgia’s capital city of Tbilisi.
As the Institute of Earth
Enactment of the restriction on the wheat import will be posponed for a year, - Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani said at the meeting with truck drivers on Thursday.
“We have taken into
The church and the Patriarchate should be neutral and separated from the electoral processes, - Parliament’s Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said, responding to the statement of Catholicos-Patriarch
Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani arrived at the rally of the truck drivers in Lilo district. Machavariani is meeting with the driver who threatened to burn himself.
According to the Finance Ministry’s
The government of Georgia will arguably withdraw the bill on cultivation-production of marijuana from Parliament, - Parliament’s Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze said in a written statement on Thursday.
"The Georgian
Tbilisi, Shida Kartl and Mtskheta-Mtianeti police department have gone staff changes.
As the Internal Affairs
One of the truck drivers, who are rallying outside the Revenue Service's customs clearance zone, is on the roof of the building, asking a meeting with the finance minister.
He has a bottle
Prime Minister of Georgia Mazurka Bakhtadze will meet with US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo today. As the Georgian PM’s press office informs the meeting will be held at the US Department
Anatoly Bibilov, de facto president of occupied Tskhinvali/South Ossetia region, says that he is ready for discussions with the Georgian leadership if the memorandum on non-use of force
The opposition “European Georgia” party has left the Interagency Commission. Otar Kakhidze of the party told reporters on Thursday that under the chairmanship of Tea Tsulukiani
Georgia's pre-election environment, the country's democratic reforms, and Georgia-US relations were the key issues discussed during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka
The Central Election Commission of Georgia has rejected 20 out of 46 applicants to register as candidates for the October 28 presidential election. The CEC is discussing the issues
Rose Gottemoeller, Deputy Secretary General of NATO, will arrive in Georgia on September 21. InterPressNews was informed by the Georgian Foreign Ministry that within the frameworks
The Georgian government is firmly standing on the path of peaceful resolution of conflicts. Russia, unfortunately, still tries to create obstacles to our peace initiatives,- Prime Minister of Georgia
The territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia represent a red line for us, historically, both regions are the part of our state, - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II urges the clergy to refrain from making statements of political content. The Patriarch's address has been posted on the official page of the Georgian