The Parliament has adopted the resolution of the Georgian Dream in connection with the murder committed on Khorava Street. The document was supported by 73 MPs; only one MP voted against it.
Georgia is now preparing to implement the fourth wave and we are concerned that this fourth wave appears to be stopped, - acting US ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood said on PalitraNews.
The United States fully supports Georgia's NATO membership and we believe that no other country, nor Russia or any other country has the right to veto Georgia's sovereign choice, - acting EU ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood said on PalitraNews TV.
The Deputy Secretary General of NATO, Rose Gottemoeller, visited Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
I had not had any informal conversation with any businessmen when I was a minister, - said former finance minister Nodar Khaduri.
I will definitely take steps and appeal to the court and the prosecutor's office to protect my honor and dignity, - former Vice-Premier Dimitri Kumsishvili told InterPressNews in response to the recently released audio recordings where
Members of the European Georgia have left the parliamentary session. According to the faction members, they do not share the spirit of the draft resolution prepared by the Georgian Dream and will not participate in the discussion of the document.
Another secret recording of an alleged conversation between former sports minister Levan Kipiani and representatives of Omega Group has been released by Rustavi 2 TV.
Malkhaz Kobauri, a shepherd accused of killing three members of the Smiths family, may be brought to the Khada gorge and be questioned there.
A delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) was in Tbilisi on 19 and 20 September 2018 to assess the pre-electoral climate of the presidential election in Georgia scheduled for 28 October.
The bonus received by former Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Nino Gvenetadze, in July, was 2,5 times as much as the bonuses received in other months of the year.
NATO urges Russia to withdraw its troops from your country, - NATO Deputy Secretary General, Rose Gottemoeller, said at a press conference held together with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Dondua.
The Parliament building in Kutaisi will be handed over to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, - First Vice Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili told journalists.
According to her, the Ministry of Internal Affairs plans to locate a police hub in the building.
According to Tamar Chugoshvili, First Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, the Parliament will move to Tbilisi from 2019.
Sadly, some opposition forces continue to act like they acted when they were in power, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said when commenting on the falsification of his signature on the list of supporters of an opposition presidential candidate.
The Georgian Dream has two priorities in the international policy - Georgia must become a full member of the EU and NATO, - Georgia's Prime
NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller is visiting Georgia. As InterPressNews was told by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, during the visit, Rose Gottemoeller will meet with President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili,
Heather Nauert, Spokesperson for the US Department of State, summed up Georgian Prime Minister’s visit to the United States at a press briefing yesterday.
The government of Georgia will arguably withdraw the bill on cultivation-production of marijuana from Parliament, - Parliament’s Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze said in a written statement on Thursday.
The church and the Patriarchate should be neutral and separated from the electoral processes, - Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said, responding to the statement of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, who urged the clergy to refrain from making political statements.