Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze has met with Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II over the draft law on cultivation of cannabis in Georgia.
Before the meeting, which
We will not force the government's initiative on cultivation of cannabis. This is not our "handwriting". This initiative triggered incorrect interpretations in the society, - Prime Minister
The possible free trade regime with the US will not be the just emphasis on economic potential, it will also be a political step - Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze
Archil Talakvadze, leader of the parliamentary majority, says it is immoral when people, who became famous with fast running in 2018, spread misinformation about Salome
They say as if I have said that I would support the spread of drugs. On the contrary, I have said that I would lead the information campaign. I'm not the queen of cannabis, - presidential candidate Salome
A lot of dirtiness is published about me in foreign press, as if they will discredit me, - independent presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili said at the meeting with supporters
Georgian weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze broke two world records. In the snatch he was able to complete 264 kg lift and in the clean and jerk – a total of 478 kg.
Lasha Talakhadze is a Georgian
All appropriate measures should be taken to ensure investigation of the case, - Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze told reporters while commenting about the audio recordings released
Grigol Vashadze, Presidential candidate of the opposition “Power is in Unity” party, held a briefing with his supporters in front of the parliament building in Kutaisi. They protested against planned
Local government of Akhmeta Municipality has cancelled the public celebration Pankisoba 2018. Akhmeta Municipality Mayor Ioseb Karumashvili told InterPressNews that the government took
A special Audit Group will be set up in the Parliament of Georgia to discuss the conclusions of the State Audit Service of Georgia,- Tamar Chugoshvili, Vice-speaker of the Parliament
The officers of Patrol Police Department of the Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia detained two citizens of Iran at Tbilisi International Airport. M.Sh.(DoB 1990) and N.S.(DoB 1980) were
10 children have been poisoned in a kindergarten of Geguti village of Tskaltubo Municipality, eastern part of Georgia. The cause of the poisoning is yet unknown.
The Ministry of Health
GEL 2.5 million is spent annually on maintenance of the Kutaisi Parliament building,- Givi Mikanadze, Head of the Parliament's staff, said on Friday.
“GEL 2.5 million is spent
An incident occurred between Zaza Sarlidze, father of one of the teenagers killed in Tbilisi in December, and law enforcers at the rally outside the parliament building
Georgia is now preparing to implement the fourth wave and we are concerned that this fourth wave appears to be stopped, - acting US ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood
The United States fully supports Georgia's NATO membership and we believe that no other country, nor Russia or any other country has the right to veto Georgia's sovereign
The Parliament has adopted the resolution of the Georgian Dream in connection with the murder committed on Khorava Street. The document was supported