This is a continuation of the policy that has been carried out over years, - said Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, said when assessing the opening of a Russian school in Akhalgori.
The General Inspectorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained a patrol-inspector on charges of growing a large quantity of plants containing narcotic substance.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani believes that opening of a Russian school in Akhalgori is an actual annexation and continuation of occupation.
Official Tbilisi asked international observation missions to send observers for the presidential elections, - Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani said.
I think the anti-Russian step should not be counterproductive, - Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani said.
The Prosecutor's Office does not make any comment on the conclusion made by the fact-finding commission of the Parliament regarding the murder committed on Khorava Street.
Unfortunately, the most part of the document represents political evaluations, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said when assessing the report prepared by the commission investigating the murder of teenagers on Khorava Street.
We should definitely have an effective mechanism to prevent any kind of propaganda that may negatively impact on the population of Georgia, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said before the governmental session.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said that Georgia has the full support of the European Union for the reforms being implemented in the fields of education and the economy.
During the period of 1-21 August of 2018, the highest income was received by European Georgia. Total income of the mentioned party amounted to 265 544 GEL, out of which the budget income was 86 344 GEL, donation - 173 200 GEL and non-cash income - 6 000 GEL.
MEP Ana Gomes hopes that the presidential elections will be competitive and the candidates will enjoy equal resources and opportunities.
European Parliament Member Rebecca Harms calls on Georgia to ensure transparency of funding of parties. According to her, there is also a need for ensuring media pluralism for the presidential elections.
Zaza Saralidze, father of Davit Saralidze, who was murdered on Khorava Street, announces he will launch protests on September 10.
Zaza Saralidze, the father of Davit Saralidze, who was murdered on Khorava Street, claims that the government is covering up the killers of his son and calls the conclusion presented by the majority shameful.
The officers of the Patrol Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained K.T., born in 1977, on the charge of attempted robbery. As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry, the crime committed by him is punishable by a jail term from 3 to 5 years.
The NATO-Georgia Commission met at NATO Headquarters on Wednesday to discuss the situation on the ground in the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and ongoing efforts to pursue peace.
The NATO-Georgia Commission meeting was held at the level of permanent representatives at the NATO Headquarters on September 5. The theme of the meeting was on the Russian-Georgian conflict, - the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told InterPressNews.
Japan's northern island of Hokkaido has been hit by a powerful earthquake, triggering landslides that engulfed houses.
Parliament Vice-Speaker Gia Volsky considers that Sergi Kapanadze's initiative regarding the prohibition of the Russian propaganda at the legislative level is incorrect.
The Special State Protection Service will not be obliged to provide a lifetime personal guard for a president.