Levan Gamkrelidze, Head of the Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance, has resigned.
Former Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze is ready to answer any question of investigation regarding the Omega Group case, - Partskhaladze's lawyer Gagi Mosiashvili said at the press conference.
Girchi plans to hold a festival to celebrate the legalaization of cannabis in the Deda Ena Park on 20 October, - Iago Khvichia, one of the leaders of the party, told InterPressNews.
From January 1, 2019, pensions for older persons living in the high mountainous regions will be increased to GEL 240. It is also planned to increase the salaries of rural doctors and nurses.
We are closely watching this case, as it is important that Georgia have a reputation of a clean country, -the French ambassador to Georgia told journalists in response to the Omega Group case.
The Ukrainian border guards detain Georgian “thief-in-law”, - Ukraine's border service reports.
This election is a fight not only between competitors but it is a decisive fight for stability and peace, - presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili said at the meeting with the electorate in Tetritskaro.
The new rule of replacing foreign driving licensees with Georgian ones has taken effect today.
It is just another soap operetta directed by Nika Gvaramia and performed by Zaza Okuashvili, - businessman Vano Chkhartishvili said when commenting on another secret recording released by Rustavi 2 yesterday.
Draft amendments to the law on Legal Status of Aliens and Non-stateless Persons may deprive foreigners of permanent residence permit in Georgia without knowledge of the Georgian language, - BusinessPressNews reports.
The Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe has adopted a resolution on ensuring full access of human rights monitoring mechanisms to member States territory, including to “grey zones”.
Two persons have been detained by the Ministry of Internal Affairs on the charge of beating a journalist and a cameraman of Rustavi 2 TV.
An incident took place at the entrance of the Gori City Hall. Several young people threw garbage on the stairs of the administrative building and demanded the resignation of Gori Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili.
Fire has broken out on the territory of Eliava market. In particular, wood materials were burned in the warehouse on Agladze Street.
Georgia's sanction lists that include the citizens of Abkhazia and South Ossetia may disrupt the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meetings in the Caucasus, - Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia Grigory Karasin told TASS.
Former sports minister Levan Kipiani said during his testimony in the Prosecutor’s Office that the meeting between Zaza Okuashvili, founder of the “Omega Group” and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili was held upon the request of Zaza Okuashvili.
Now I understand why he asked a rough formulation and mentioning the specific names - Zaza Okuashvili intended to disseminate the recordings in media outlets
The Georgian Dream should be dismissed and the National Movement should not be allowed to come into the power,– presidential candidate Davit Usupashvili told reporters in Batumi, Adjara region on Wednesday.
Former sports minister Levan Kipiani denies having any conflict with former chief prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze.