The most important problem that unites our countries is the occupation we face every day, Andreiy Parubiy, chairman of Ukraine's Verkhovna Rada, said at the opening of the innauguration plenary session of the GUAM inter-parliamentary assembly.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze and Prime Minister of Ukraine Vladimir Grosman signed an bilateral agreement between the Georgian government and Ukraine's Cabinet of Ministers on visa-free travel.
The Russian Federation still occupies 20% of our territories. Our mission is to provide peace and well-being for our citizens living in Georgia, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at a joint news conference of the heads of governments of GUAM member states.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has detained 192 persons, including 13 women, for drug-related crimes in Ponichala for 10 months, - a representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Mamuka Chelidze, said at the briefing held at the Ministry.
An agreement was signed between Georgia and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for the purpose of financing the East-West Express Highway Improvement Project.
A French judicial official says the president of Interpol has been reported missing after traveling to China.
According to, one of the prisoners pardoned by the President several days ago is 52-year-old Ismailov, who was sentenced to life imprisonment in 2007 for the sale of a large amount of drugs.
Salome Zurabishvili, a presidential candidate supported by the ruling party, says a "Soviet style campaign" is underway against her.
According to the conclusion of the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, the recordings related to the Omega Group case "are not suitable for identification of persons according to voices, as they are manufactured through montage".
According to the Prosecutor's Office, the examination of the audio recordings related to the Omega Group showed that they are not authentic and that they were fabricated through montage.
Today, I see how our companion, Levan Kipiani, has been abandoned; he stood with us unlike the people that I see today in the political elite, - Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said.
For the 6-year ruling of the Georgian Dream, 162 citizens have been recognized as persons affected by the previous government. In total, they recovered property worth 44 739 417 GEL.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Dondua has been nominated for the position of an Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Austria and a Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe and other international organizations located in Vienna. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs disseminated the mentioned information.
Free WI-FI will be provided in the new buses of the capital. The Tbilisi City Hall plans to equip all buses with the mentioned service before the end of 2019.
According to the poll conducted on, and, presidential candidates Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze got equal number of votes.
It is not serious to talk about the fact that Maia Otinashvili is in good and comfortable conditions, - State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said.
According to Paata Burchuladze, his wife has very important information for the Prosecutor's Office, which involves Bidzina Ivanishvili as well.
Weather will worsen throughout Georgia, - Svetlana Nioradze, Head of Forecast Department of the National Environment Agency, told InterPressNews.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s brother and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze donated money to Salome Zurabishvili, the presidential candidate supported by the ruling party.
Prime Minister to visit Moldova on October 5 On October 5, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will hold an official visit to Moldova, the PM's press service said.