I think Georgia has truly excellent opportunities for tourism and recreation, - said Niels Scott, UNDP Resident Representative to Georgia, in Gudauri, where diplomatic ski competition DipSki 2018 is underway.
Strangers kidnapped a captain of a Turkish fishing ship in the town of Ochamchire, the occupied region of Abkhazia, -Sputnik reports.
The Georgian rugby team has hosted the Belgian squad in the first round of European Championship at Aia Arena in Kutaisi.
The government will work in several directions regarding the issue of visa liberalization, - Deputy Foreign Minister Vakhtang Makharoblishvili said.
This is absolutely absurd and it is unacceptable that a foreign citizen is making political statements, - Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze
Sozar Subari, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, calls the recent statements made by Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli as not serious.
Diplomatic ski tournament DipSki2018 has been opened in Gudauri. The competition is organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the Mountain Resort Development Agency and the United Nations Permanent Coordinator's Office in Georgia.
We take into consideration all concerns of the EU member states regarding visa liberalization - Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze said.
Law enforcers have not arrived at the Kiev hotel to arrest former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, - said Zoryan Shkiryak, Advisor to Ukraine's Interior Minister.
So-called Ambassador of occupied South Ossetia to Russia Znaur Gasiev took part in the annual diplomatic reception dedicated to the Islamic Revolution at the Iranian Embassy in Russia, - Ossetian media reports.
We do not have any interest in weather Mikheil Saakashvili will be in Georgia, Ukraine or elsewhere. In political terms, he is less urgent in Georgia,
Former Credit Suisse client adviser Patrice Lescaudron was sentenced to five years imprisonment by a Geneva court on Friday for abusing the trust of clients, including former Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, and putting in place a fraudulent scheme that brought him tens of millions of francs, Reuters reports.
The Winter Olympic Games have been opened in Pyeongchang, South Korea. The official opening ceremony and lighting of the Olympic torch took place yesterday.
All measures should be taken to prevent complications and problems in this regard. Accordingly, if involvement of Parliament, improvement of the legislation, we'll work very actively together with the government,- Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, stated while commenting on the issue of elimination the challenges regarding visa-liberalization.
The statements, made by Afgan Mukhtarli raise some doubts. We should wait for the investigation results, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, has told reporters.