As always, the success of the ruling team is to override the president's veto, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili said on PalitraNews.
Clashes have taken place between representatives of Auditorium 115 and police officers in front of the Parliament building.
One person was injured Wednesday in a shooting outside the entrance to the super-secret National Security Agency in Maryland, just outside Washington, D.C., according to authorities. A suspect was reported to be in custody, USA Today reports.
I ask everybody to avoid political speculations, - Dodo Gugeshashvili, former member of the military formation, said in response to the recent attack on her and her son.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili will be settled in the Netherlands after the expulsion from Ukraine, - lawyer Oscar Hammerstein was quoted as saying by De Telegraaf.
The EU Delegation to Ukraine told Interfax-Ukraine they continue to observe the events around the former president of Georgia and indicate the need to protect his rights.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia, in cooperation with the General Inspectorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, has detained a patrol inspector on the charge of domestic violence.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, the next meeting with representatives of media organizations regarding the Law on Broadcasting will be held at the end of the week.
Tbilisi City Hall will dismiss 5-6 employees in total in relation to the incident in Varketili metro station.
According to President’s Parliamentary Secretary Ana Natsvlishvili, the amendments to the Law on Broadcasting may question the idea and essence of the Public Broadcaster.
An armed attack has taken place in the center of Tbilisi. According to Rustavi 2 TV, today a young man was wounded near St. Nikolozi Church.
NGOs, security experts and representatives of diplomatic corps are holding a working meeting on the reform of the State Security Service.
According to Rebecca Harms, the German Member of the European Parliament, she was surprised by the demand of North Rhine-Westphalia for the abolition of a visa-free regime with Georgia.
Extradition of Mustafa Emre Cabuk to Turkey would be an irresponsible step, - Repecca Harms, Member of the European Parliament, told InterPressNews.
First do one-hundredth of what I’ve done and then say that I'm the past, - former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said on Rustavi 2 TV.
Two employees of Tbilisi City Hall have been dismissed. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze made the mentioned announcement at the municipal government meeting.
We will try to prove to court on February 19 that extradition of Mustafa Emre Cabuk to Turkey is unacceptable, - lawyer Soso Baratashvili said on PalitraNews TV.
Israel's Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has hit back after police said he should be charged over alleged bribery cases, the BBC reports.
I'll be back to Ukraine and Georgia, - former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said on Rustavi 2 TV.
Georgian sailors detained in Libya have been visited by a representative of a law firm. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, he provided the detainees with water and food.