We wish to block all ways of violation of visa liberalization that can damage the process, - Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze said.
According to ISFED Executive Director Mikheil Benidze, the US Ambassador's statements on the elections are very serious.
16 000 jobs will be created at this stage within the framework of the Produce in Georgia project, - First Vice-Premier Dimitri Kumsishvili said at the opening of a new enterprise in Poti.
All the ambitious plans will be for naught if Georgia gets one thing wrong; Georgia must cement its democratic transition,
The path before you is hard, and may be long, but you’re not alone, - US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly said when he summed up his three-year mission in Georgia.
US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly is ending his diplomatic mission in Georgia.
Georgia is ranked 46th among 180 countries with the score of 56 points in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2017 published by Berlin-based Transparency International Secretariat.
Plea bargain has been negotiated with the detainees accused of fixed matches. Judge Shorena Guntsadze satisfied the motion of the Prosecutor's Office and upheld the plea bargain.
According to Salome Samadashvili, member of the National Movement, the report of Amnesty International is alarming because similar reports "destroy international reputation of Georgia".
We strongly believe that governments can provide significant assistance in the development of the fields - we have been on this path for the last few years,
I hope the Georgian court will not take a decision on my extradition, - said Demirel College manager Mustafa Emre Cabuk.
A young woman has been killed in Tbilisi. According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, a 21-year-old girl was stabbed to death.
The Georgian government failed to create an independent investigative mechanism to prevent the impunity of the law enforcement agencies, says the report of Amnesty International.
Investigation has begun into the allegations of Afgan Mukhtarli, but no significant results are available yet,- says the Amnesty International report.
Despite the fact that in case of extradition to Turkey, Mustafa Cabuk would face a real threat of torture and ill-treatment,
When the President says that Georgian Dream violates the institutions, this is an absolute and deliberate lie, - Minister of IDPs Sozar Subari said on PalitraNews.
Overriding the president’s veto on the Public Broadcaster aims to seize the last morsel from the independent media outlets, - Roman Gotsiridze, member of the National Movement, told reporters.
Whatever the President of Georgia says, the majority say it is not right, - President's Advisor Pikria Chikhradze said on PalitraNews when speaking about overriding the presidential veto.
65 citizens of Georgia were expelled from Germany yesterday. InterPressNews was informed by the Georgian consulate in Germany that the Georgian citizens have violated the terms of visa-free travel on EU territory.
Ukraine's border service has banned Mikheil Saakashvili from entering Ukraine for three years, days after he was expelled from the country, Radio Liberty reports.