According to the information of the State Security Service, citizens of Georgia Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili, who were illegally detained in the occupied district of Akhalgori on 22 February, have been released and are now in Akhalgori.
Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili, who were detained along with Archil Tatunashvili, have been released by the Tskhinvali occupation regime.
A wave of attacks across Afghanistan has left more than 25 people dead, most of them soldiers, officials say.
The EU Monitoring Mission has released a statement on the death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili in the Tskhinvali prison.
The family of journalist Giorgi Sanaia, who was murdered in his house in 2001, addresses the Prosecutor's Office to launch an investigation on the basis of prisoner Kote Tsikhistavi’s statement.
We went through such a horrible period; I am even surprised that I am alive. I used to cry all night and I want to cry now too, when such judges are appointed for life
It would be wrong to dismiss all judges, but what happened is far more wrong - their promotion, former Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Davit Usupashvili, said on PalitraNews.
Treasury Secretary Steve Mnuchin said on Friday the Trump administration is working on new sanctions against Russia for a range of activities, including meddling
The Public Defender of Georgia has released a statement on the death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili, in the Tskhinvali prison.
A four-member Georgian family residing in Thalheim bei Wels is facing deportation. They are to be sent to Georgia on Monday, - the Austrian public broadcaster ORF reports.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has visited Tsilkani IDP settlement and expressed sorrow over the death of Archil Tatunashvili yesterday.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia condemns the death of Archil Tatunashvili, resulted from the criminal activities of the occupation regime, the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs says.
It is necessary to respond by an active involvement of the international organizations, to make a sharp response to determine the circumstances
The Parliament of Georgia has not approved support the initiative of setting up a fact-finding commission over the case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli, who went missing in Tbilisi on May 29, 2017, and appeared in a detention facility in Baku.
De-facto government stated that the primary cause of death of Archil Tatunashvili, citizen of Georgia who was illegally detained on February 22 was “heart attack", - the State Security Service of Georgia says.
"Very concerned about death in custody in Tskhinvali of GEO citizen Archil Tatunashvili. EUMM hotline was activated and upcoming IPRM right format to establish facts,"-