The Permanent Representative of Georgia to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva, Victor Dolidze, spoke about the close cooperation between the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and Georgia at the debate held within the framework of the 37th session of the UN Human Rights Council.
Zviad Devdariani, Executive Director of Civil Development Agency (CiDA), has resigned. According to the statement released by the organization, a board meeting was held today and a unanimous decision was made to satisfy Zviad Devdariani’s application on resignation.
We are ready for cooperation and I am confident that you believe in these words because we have never betrayed you, - said Alexander Lukashenko, President of Belarus, at a briefing after meeting Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Progress achieved in democratic consolidation of Georgia, the four-point plan of reforms and the situation on the occupied territories of Georgia were the main topics at the meeting between Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the members of the Council of Europe’s Rapporteur Group on Democracy.
We can learn a lot from you and this cooperation is open, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili told Alexander Lukashenko, President of Belarus, at a joint briefing.
Family members of Giga Otkhozoria offered sympathy to Archil Tatunashvili's family. Giga Otkhozoria’s parents and wife are in the village of Tsilkani.
Members of the opposition parties confronted each other at the Zugdidi City Council meeting. In particular, Batlome Shelia, a member of European
I always come to Georgia with great respect, - Alexander Lukashenko, President of Belarus, said at the face-to-face of meeting with his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili in the Avlabari Palace.
According to Parliament’s Vice-Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili, efforts aimed at adopting a resolution by the European Parliament were launched last year. According to Chugoshvili, the resolution will emphasize the issues of occupation, territorial integrity and human rights violations.
Two residents of the village of Adzvi, Gori municipality, 40-year-old Ioseb Gundishvili and 30-year-old Davit Gerkeuli, have been
President Giorgi Margvelashvili believes that Georgia should file an inter-state application with the European Court of Human Rights regarding
I welcome all the steps that serve to increase women's participation in the representative bodies, - says the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia about the legislative initiative promoting women's participation.
Alexander Lukashenko, the President of Belarus, has started an official visit to Georgia. Preparations are now underway for the welcome
According to Nino Burjanadze, leader of the Democratic Movement, signing of the agreement on non-use of force does not mean withdrawal of troops or withdrawal of recognition.
According to Giorgi Kavsadze, the prosecutor in the case of persons accused of terrorism, the guilt of the detainees has been proved.
It is important that Georgia will have one of the highest economic growth rates in the region in 2018-2022, - First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili said at the Georgia-Belarus Business Forum.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is ready to get involved in the implementation of the resolution adopted by the Parliament regarding Archil Tatunashvili, - Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze told journalists.
We will work together with our partners within the framework of the Geneva talks in order to adopt a statement serving our goals, state interests, and of course, it will urge
According to Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze, destruction of the hand grenade seized from Temirlan Machalikashvili's house was "nothing special".
According to Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze, decision on the involvement of international experts will be made after studying the results of the forensic examination of Archil Tatunashvili’s body.