Nino Machaidze, a well-recognized Georgian operatic soprano is sometimes called the “Angelina Jolie of The Opera” and “Georgian Sensation”.
The Swiss photographer DANIEL Spehr uploaded the photos of Georgia taken in 1993 on his Facebook last year.
David Komakhidze, also known as David Koma, is a Georgian born, London based fashion designer.
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Recent situation in the village of Chuberi has nothing to do with the construction of Nenskra HPP, - JSC “Nenskra Hydro said in July 5 statement. The company explains that since the beginning
President’s Parliamentary Secretary Ana Natsvlishvili says that in the course of selection of the candidate for the post of Chairman of Adjara government, President will consult with all political
10 communities and entire Chuberi gorge of Svaneti region are isolated from the rest of the world as a part of the mountain has been collapsed,- Nino Vibliani, governor of Chuberi Community, told
Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani says that for the first time in the frames of the NATO summit Georgia will take part in highest-level meeting.
According to FM Zalkaliani, the main topic
I have worked with Shalva Tadumadze and I cannot say that he is odious, - Parliament’s First Vice-speaker Tamar Chugoshvili told reporters on Thursday. According to her, Tadumadze
Tbilisi Land Use Master Plan may impose water restrictions, which limit water consumption for industrial enterprises.
“It is advisable
The “International Transparency – Georgia” calls on the government to implement reforms for reduction of corruption risks in the court system. The organization has prepared a report
Certain private areas are included in the recreation zone and a decision will be made after the plan is elaborated in details,- Giorgi Tkemaladze, Chairman of Tbilisi City Council, told reporters
According to the Tbilisi Land Use Master Plan, pedestrians’ interests should be a priority in the process of development and operation of the transport element.  In particular, urban transport
Three persons have withdrawn their candidacies for the position of the country’s Chief Prosecutor. Mariam Tsatsanashvili, Giorgi Shashiashvili and Lena Kapanadze will not continue fight
Otar Kakhidze, member of the opposition “European Georgia” party, says that the post of the Chief Prosecutor must be held by qualified person, therefore, everything depends on the society, how
Within the frameworks of the Tbilisi Land Use Master Plan, the capital was mapped according to geological hazard, in particular, the areas of high, medium and low risks have been
Some changes have been made in names of merged ministries. Natia Mikeladze, Parliamentary Secretary of the Government, told reporters on July 5 that the committee took a request
Criminal liabilities imposed upon a Georgian citizen for his Facebook post in 2016 calling for terrorism and taking Armenian Ambassador hostage. The case is classified “secret”, however
The leaders of the NATO member states will meet with President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and President of Ukraine Petro Poreshenko on July 12. The meeting will be held on the sidelines
Seven out of eight patients, poisoned at Tbilisi International Airport on July 2, have been discharged from clinic.
Otar Dikhaminjia, doctor
Air temperature is expected to drop in Georgia today. Dodo Gvazava, Head of the Short-term Forecasts Bureau, told InterPressNews that maximum air temperature will be 35–40 degrees Celsius
The Parliament of Georgia has today approved the legislative package on structural reorganization of government with first hearing today.
The amendments to the Law
21 candidates have been registered at the Prosecutorial Council of Georgia for chief prosecutor's post. There are Shalva Tadumadze, Head of the Administration of Government, Irakli Nadareishvili, head
The officers of Counterintelligence Department under the State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities detained a citizen of the Russian