"Even though there is certain progress, judicial reform should continue. This is not easy, but it should continue. The
Georgia has overcome the problems related to visa liberalization and we can see decreased number of poblematic issues in the EU cointries, - EU ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman told InterPressNews.
A meeting was held at the presidential administration with the National Movement within the framework of consultations for the selection of a chairperson of the Supreme Court.
Today's questioning of Malkhaz Machalikashvili was interesting and strange, - lawyer Mariam Kublashvili told journalists.
EU Ambassador Janos Herman's mission is expiring in Georgia. The Ambassador held a reception for journalists at the Tbilisi Marriott hotel in this regard.
The President’s Administrative Office does not rule out an open competition for the selection of a chairperson of the Supreme Court and proposes the parliamentary majority to get involved in the consultation.
According to presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili, she will be a President for women first of all, because she is a woman.
Vano Merabishvili feels brave and is undergoing medicinal treatment in the penitentiary establishment, - Vano Merabishvili's lawyer Stepan Tumanishvili said after leaving prison.
“Dialogue with Abkhazians and Ossetians is essential. We have repeatedly expressed readiness for this”, - Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, said in response to the interview of former so-called Prime Minister Sergei Shamba, who said that it was time to start a dialogue with the Georgian side.
Lawyer Stephen Tumanishvili is visiting his client Vano Merabishvili in the Matrosov prison. As the lawyer told reporters, he could
“Our desire was that the parliamentary majority be involved in consultations for the selection of the Chairman of the Supreme Court at this very stage.
According to the de facto Interior Ministry of "South Ossetia", they seized cigarettes and alcohol products illegally imported from Georgia.
US Vice President Mike Pence has called on Turkey to release US Pastor Andrew Brunson.
Probably it is the government's intention to fully destroy me, - Malkhaz Machalikashvili told reporters before attending on the State Security Service.
According to Tianeti Mayor Tamaz Mechiauri, the employees of the Tianeti municipality were dismissed because they were only busy with political activities and did not fulfill their basic obligations.
A 9-year-old daughter of Nukri Revishvili, a goalkeeper ofthe Georgian national football team, has been killed in an accident.
“I do not think Georgians are our enemies, I have many friends in Georgia. Yes, we had an ethnic conflict, but it was largely a political conflict, - Sergei Shamba, former so-called deputy prime minister of the de facto republic of Abkhazia, said in an interview with Ekho Moskvy.
Malkhaz Machalikashvili has been summoned for questioning by the State Security Service for the second time. Machalikashvili will arrive at the agency at 12:00.
I cannot compare the Georgian Dream even to the Communist Party, - presidential candidate Davit Usupashvili said on TV Pirveli.
Vano Merabishvili, former Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, has undergone medical examination due to deteriorated health conditions.