According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament, Salome Zurabishvili made several comments on the August war and the last one was acceptable for the ruling team.
It's easy to create an illusion that the President's competences are broad when the palace is big, - Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze said.
Always when the court makes decisions against the interests of the National Movement, the President becomes
Questioning of Malkhaz Machalikashvili has completed at the State Security Service. Machilikashvili has already left the building. As she told journalists, the questions were mostly related to his statement made on 31 May.
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate, according to which, dollar price has become 2.6343 Gel.
Georgian Dream's decision not to participate in the presidential elections and not to nominate a Presidential candidate remains the same, - Tamar Chugoshvili, first vice speaker of the parliament, told journalists.
Archpriest Giorgi Mamaladze will be brought before the Holy Synod after he leaves prison in accordance with the law, - Patriarch's secretary Michael Botkoveli told InterPressNews.
A major motorway bridge has collapsed near the Italian city of Genoa, leading to vehicles falling some 100m (328ft).
One of the first issues of the new President's agenda will be nomination of a new chair of the Central Election Commission.
My brother is still alive and needs help, - said Gia Osorauli,(the brother of pilot Ioseb Osorauli who was captured in the Congo) at a press conference at the Human Rights Centre today.
A man has been arrested on suspicion of terrorism offences after a car crashed outside the Houses of Parliament, injuring several people.
The parliamentary majority changed its decision regarding a meeting with the President about the selection of a Chair for the Supreme Court.
German Chancellor Angela Merkel will visit Georgia between the 23rd-24th of August.
Georgia's Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani has commented on the US National Defense Authorization Act. According to him, no similar mention of Georgia has been included in previous acts.
According to the State Security Service, Malkhaz Machalikashvili was summoned for questioning relating to his statement made on Rustaveli Avenue two months ago.
Consideration of the national interests and security issues of Georgia at the legislative level once again proves the importance
President Trump on Monday signed a $716 billion defense bill.
Military exercises are ongoing in the town of Gudauta in the occupied region of Abkhazia. The exercises involve Russia's Seventh Military Base, Black Sea Fleet and Fourth Aviation Army.
We were not ready to respond to the August war between Russia and Georgia and what happened was even unexpected, - former senior official
The Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Mayor of Akhmeta Municipality with a recommendation to take timely and complex measures for the improvement of situation in kindergartens.