The problem here is that actions speak louder than words. The irony is that those sanctions Georgia is now helping Russia circumvent were intended to protect countries like Ukraine and Georgia from Russian occupation and aggression. What’s even more unfortunate is that those “strategic partners” of Georgia, like Germany and the Baltic states for instance, are paying a very heavy financial and political price to push those sanctions through.
Separatists plan to seize land from Georgian owners in Gali
What went on behind-the-scenes before the tennis court special operation?
Lengthy TV commercials are ineffective
“Some TV companies have benefited immensely from regulations introduced under the National Movement.”
The National Communications Committee has offered a new legislation to the parliament. Under this legislation, TV companies will have to comply with new regulations for commercials. According to the newly implemented amendments, in 2015 the length of TV advertising will not exceed 15 minutes per hour of broadcasting time, while in 2016 it might be adjusted to12 minutes.
Under the acting legislation, 20 percent of total broadcasting time can be used for adverts; however, each broadcaster is entitled to decide the best length for its commercial. discussed this issue with Vakhtang Abashidze, head of the Regulating Committee.
Vakhtang Abashidze:
”Changes are to be brought about in this system, and we will definitely take our cue from Europeans and benefit from their vast experience. As you know, Georgia has to meet European directives and requirements in this field before 2018.
First of all, a normal amount of advertising time per broadcasting hour must be determined. Everyone, from consumers to broadcasters and commercial agencies, have an interest in this issue. The acting legislation has not limited the length of a TV advert. However, commercials cannot take up more than 20 percent of a 24-hour broadcasting cycle; the new regulations are introducing a 20 percent per hour limit. We have to implement other changes before 2018 as well.
By the way, it is also noteworthy that people lose interest in a commercial after three minutes, which is why lengthy ads cannot be seen as effective.
Vakhtang Abashidze does not rule out that new regulations can result in more expensive commercials. However, according to him, if a broadcaster takes well-measured steps, the new regulations will not affect the budget.
Lasha Tugushi, head of the Press Association, has also commented on this issue. He defined the new approach as correct since, in his words, it has leveled the playing field for all TV companies.
“Only some companies benefited from the amendments introduced in this field under the National movement, while others have found themselves in a critical situation. Therefore, today we are not going to put only select media representatives in beneficial conditions while damaging others. We are obliged to find the most advantageous balance for broadcasters, printed media and consumers.
Obviously, commercials cannot be too long. These regulations may harm some TV companies, but the fact is that some changes in this field were to be introduced under any circumstances.
As journalist Ia Antadze claims, advertisements cannot be monopolized:
”The State is obliged to regulate advertising time and this issue can be handled quickly. The legislation has already been filed with the parliament and it will have the final say on this issue now. When the overall available length for a commercial is determined, it will be up to different TV companies to decide on the most effective length for their own ads.
This business has been monopolized for too long and now we must do something about it. Companies as well their customers are obviously obliged to abide by the law,”- contends Antadze.
“First we planned to accelerate passing of the bill. Though, later we reversed this decision,”- said Paata Kvizhinadze, head of Parliament’s sectoral economy and economic policy department:
“The Communications Regulating Committee has already submitted the legislation to Parliament. We aim to both pursue customer interests and comply with European directives. Most TV companies have approved the newly introduced regulation, except for Rustavi 2; however, we are strongly determined to pursue everyone’s interests. Negotiations are underway and everyone unanimously admits that changes in this field are a must. How can fifty percent of an hour of broadcasting time be dedicated to advertisements? This is outrageous, and we will try to rectify the situation by adjusting Georgia’s standards to European regulations.
Kvizhinadze admits that new regulations could result in more expensive commercials but he thinks that if TV ads get aired three instead of five, for instance, a broadcaster’s expenses will not increase.
“We are doing our best not to ambush TV companies with these regulations; they will have time to get ready for them,”- stated Kvizhinadze.