As reported by the special staff of the Georgian government, tens of hectares of land have burnt down as a result of the fire in Borjomi gorge.
Fire still breaks out in Borjomi forest
Fire has still broken out in the Borjomi forest. It was localized several hours ago but weather changed and wind strengthened. All this caused re-eruption of the fire.
16:35 22-08-2017
The US may provide Georgia with assistance in terms of extinguishing the Borjomi wildfire. The relevant statement will be made at the Embassy at 17.00.
12:25 22-08-2017
Expelled from their main stronghold in northern Iraq, Islamic State militants are now trapped in a military vise that will squeeze them on both sides of the Syria-Iraq border, U.S. Defense Secretary Jim Mattis said, foreign media reports.
11:04 22-08-2017
Two women have died and 39 people were injured – at least one of them seriously – after a magnitude 4.0 earthquake struck the Italian island of Ischia, off the coast of Naples, The Guardian reports.
Unstable weather expected in Georgia
Unstable weather is expected in Georgia till August 25. Temperature will teeter between +33 and +38 degrees.
Construction Company Center Point on sale
Georgian construction company Center Point is on sale. As head of the company board Guram Rcheulishvili has told IPN, negotiations on the issue will be launched in September.
Dollar price equals 2.3910 GEL
The dollar official price has become 2.3910 GEL. The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate.
Barcelona attack: Van driver shot dead by police
Spanish police have shot dead the main suspect in last Thursday's Barcelona attack, Younes Abouyaaqoub, the BBC reports.