Levan Kobiashvili has been elected as the President of Georgia’s Football Federation. 18 delegates voted in favor of him and 15 – of Revaz Arveladze.
President evaluates ongoing media processes
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has evaluated the events that take place in the Georgian media, the Presidential Administration press service reports.
19:05 04-10-2015
Syria's president Bashar Assad has said the air campaign by Russia against terrorists in his country must succeed or the whole region will be destroyed, foreign media is reporting.
15:32 04-10-2015
Air strikes by suspected Russian jets hit targets around the town of Talbiseh in western Syria on Sunday, residents and a group which monitors the civil war in Syria said, a day after Russia promised to step up its air campaign, Reuters is reporting.
15:25 04-10-2015
Violent storms and flooding have hit south-eastern France, killing at least 16 people with three more missing, the BBC is reporting.
Obama says Russian strategy in Syria is ‘recipe for disaster’
Russia’s failure to distinguish between Islamic State fighters and moderate opposition forces battling against Syria’s president, Bashar al-Assad, is a “recipe for disaster,” Barack Obama has said, as more evidence emerged that Moscow is targeting anti-regime rebels and not just Isis.
Bidzina Ivanishvili releases statement on the so-called special permits for violations
Ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili has released a statement on the video footage related to the so-called special permits for violations.
President visits the Carnegie Fund in Washington
The President of Georgia has visited the Carnegie Fund in Washington, DC, at the end of the visit.