It’s going to get harder for foreigners to get rights of residence in Georgia.
Each region in Georgia has its special cuisine. Kupati is a dish common in the western part of Georgia, Samegrelo.
Anastasia Mikadze is a Georgian social network star from Georgia. She shares her ideas about fashion, interior design and healthy lifestyle with hundreds of followers on Instagram.
Bidzina Ivanishvili will not anchor his TV program “2030”
18:36 23-01-2015
TV project “2030”, which was not well received by many, will reportedly air on GDS TV in February. However, Bidzina Ivanishvili will not be the new program’s anchor.
For further details, we sat down with producer Vasil Maglaperidze.
- For now, I cannot name the precise date when the program will go on air. This information will be released later. Maka Tsintsadze, Giorgi Udzilauri and Shadiman Shamanadze will anchor this high-profile TV show.
- Besides yourself, who else is involved in preparatory work?
- Vakhtang Komakhidze, Beso Kurtanidze and Mamuka Khuparadze are also its producers.
- Bidzina Ivanishvili was expected to be the program’s anchor. Why have you changed your plans?
- We decided to have Bidzina Ivanishvili as a guest instead, along with other civilians and experts.
- GDS lacks licensing to put a news show on air. Won’t this create problems for you? As they say, this was precisely what hampered you from putting the program on air earlier.
- Obtaining a license is no big deal. We will tackle this matter soon. Here I will also stress that the issue of cancelling the program has never been on our agenda.