Former footballer Giorgi Demetradze leaves prison
Former footballer Giorgi Demetradze leaves prison Giorgi Demetradze, the former footballer of the Georgian national football team , has left prison as a political prisoner.
He made a brief comment for journalists. According to him, he is not aware why he was jailed.
‘I am very excited. I hope other prisoners will also be released. Many sick and illegally detained prisoners are in prison. As for my detention, I am not aware why I was jailed’, Demetradze said.
According to him, psychological pressure had been exerted on him in prison, though situation had changed in this regard for the last month.
As for his future plans, he said he had not yet decided whether he would return to football or not.
New lawyer of detained Deacon – The version of preparing the assassination of Shorena Tetruashvili is discussed
As Mikheil Ramishvili, the new lawyer of father Giorgi Mamaladze has said, the guilt of Mamaladze refers to preparation for Patriarch’s Secretary-Referent Shorena Tetruashvili’s murder.
Real murderers were released, now everything means lie for me – Nika Lominadze’s father
They released the murderers and now say they would find the real ones, - AES Telasi financial manager Nika Lominadze’s father Nodar Lominadze has told IPN while commenting on the release of Gia Gvichiani and Nikoloz Chemia.
Two more people, possibly clergymen, observed in secret recordings apart from Deacon Mamaladze, – Irma Chkadua
Two people have been observed in the secret recordings together with Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze who are possibly also clericals, - one of the so-called Cyanide Case
Gia Gvichiani and Nikoloz Chemia released from prison
Those accused of murdering AES Telasi financial manager Nika Lominadze, Gia Gvichiani and Nikoloz Chemia have been acquitted. Both of them were released from the courtroom today. The Appeal Court received the decision on the basis of the Prosecutor’s Office’s motion.
Lawyer says detained clergyman remains under doctors’ supervision
Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze remains under the supervision of doctors because he has pneumonia and heart problems, - lawyer Giorgi Pantsulaia has told reporters.