Megis Kardava calls the allegation from the Prosecutor’s Office absurd
Megis Kardava calls the allegation from the Prosecutor’s Office absurd Megis Kardava, the former head of Georgia’s military department of the Ministry of Defense , calls the allegation from the Prosecutor’s Office absurd, Kardava’s lawyer Malkhaz Velijanashvili told InterpressNews.
According to him, Kardava categorically denies he had ordered video recording of sexual activities of sexual minorities.
The lawyer says Megis Kardava had not been indicted for the above-mentioned crime.
‘He is indicted for organization of torture and not for ordering video recording of sexual activities of sexual minorities. It is impossible to blame Megis Kardava for everything’, the lawyer said.
Tbilisi prosecutor’s office launched a criminal case against the former leaders of the military police department of Georgian MOD in the case of treating citizens with violence and humiliation of dignity, abusing authority (332-e 3rd part of criminal code of Georgia.) It has been investigated that by order of the former head of the military police department of the MOD Megis Kardava, the high ranking officials of the same department gathered information on sexual minority men and obtained video recording on their personal lives secretly and illegally and then threatened or blackmailed them forcing collaboration with the special services. The forcedly won over individuals had sexual connection with well-known men so that they didn’t know about the conspiracy. The they took them to the apartments hired by the state, which were equipped with illegal secret hidden surveillance cameras.
Businessman Beso Khardziani shot in Tbilisi
Businessman Beso Khardziani has been shot in Tbilisi.
Social worker arrested for bribery
Officers of the Anti-Corruption Agency of the MIA have arrested a social worker of the Marneuli Department of the Social Service Agency on bribery charges.