Giorgi Paresashvili Says Video Released Online is a Fabrication
Giorgi Paresashvili Says Video Released Online is a Fabrication Giorgi Paresashvili said at the press conference yesterday that video released online is a fabrication. He said that for the last month he systematically unmasked three individuals, Gia Khukhasvhili, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Gela Khvedelidze and Deputy Prosecutor General Lasha Natsvlishvili.
Paresashvili said that these three got hold of the business that National Movement and Vano Merabishvil’s clan had. He hopes that Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Gharibashvili and the prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili didn’t have information about the released video.
“As for Khukhashvili-Khvedelidze-Natsvlishvili clan”, they got hold of business of Vano Merabishvili’s clan. I actively fought against the National Movement in 2006 and even this clan didn’t do something like this. “, Paresashvili said.
He said that yesterday he was waiting for the information about “filthy cases” of Gia Khukhashvili, Natia Mogeladze and her husband who still works at Prosecutor’s office. Paresashvili states that when he met this person, he learnt from him that video footage was released about him.
Paresashvili doesn’t trust Georgian investigation and demands international experts to study the footage. He said the public defender is involved in the case and the material has been sent to the international organizations.
Paresashvili is convinced Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Gharibashvili is not involved in this. “Let’s assume this was not a fabrication and it is truth, do they have right to interfere in personal life?” Paresashvili said, adding that he doesn’t know the people in the video.
Minister of Internal Affairs launched investigation on releasing video footage about Giorgi Paresashvili’s private life, under article 157 Criminal Code of Georgia about “Disclosure of Personal or Family Secrets”.
Ministry of Internal Affairs informs that the Minister Irakli Gharibashvili condemns disclosure of private life and takes Giorgi Paresashvili’s case under personal control.
State Security Service Head meets with Brazilian Minister of Justice
Head of the State Security Service of Georgia Vakhtang Gomelauri has held a meeting with the Minister of Justice of the Federative Republic of Brazil Torquato Jardim.
Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on government to select Chief Prosecutor through reformed rules
Directing the process of selection of a new Chief Prosecutor by Tea Tsulukiani will not be free from political influence, - the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary said
MIA releases statement regarding investigative activities in Bassiani Club
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has released a statement regarding the investigative activities in the club "Bassiani". According to the Ministry, they are carrying out investigative activities
Bassiani's lawyer says police conducting search illegally
The search is illegal, - Valery Gelbakhiani, the lawyer of Bassiani nightclub, told reporters today. He said police want to check all the financial documents of the club.