The man killed in a weekend shooting at a Starbucks coffee shop in Las Vegas was a naturalized U.S. citizen from the country of Georgia
The first grain processing factory is being built in western Georgia’s Senaki district by Zana Agro construction company.
«« October 2016 »»
This is the first time when European Court rejects Georgian candidates list – Giorgi Papuashvili
This is the first time in Georgia’s history when the candidates’ list presented to the European Court has been rejected, - Giorgi Papuashvili has told reporters.
Constitutional Court upholds claim of Rustavi 2 and Sakartvelo TV Company
Georgia’s Constitutional Court has satisfied the constitutional claim of Rustavi and Sakarvelo TV LTD.
Ponichala murder case solved by Interior Ministry
The officers of Isani-Samgori police division and Tbilisi police department, following jointly held investigative activities, detained L.SH. (born in 2000) for premeditated murder.
Teenager wounded in Ponichala settlement dies in hospital
A 15-year-old teenager has been wounded in Ponichala settlement. He died after being hospitalized. Georgia’s Interior Ministry has confirmed this information.
Term of Giorgi Papuashvili and three other Constitutional Court judges expires today
The term of four Constitutional Court judges including its head Giorgi Papuashvili expires today. Other three judges are Ketevan Eremadze, Davit Sichinava and Konstantine Vardzelashvili.
European Court reportedly rejects judicial candidates of Georgia
The European Court’s Selection Committee did not support the judicial candidates submitted by Georgia.
Person suspected of robbing Liberty Bank branch arrested
Police have arrested 33-year-old V.I. on charges of robbing the Liberty Bank branch today.