Man kills his brother in front of parents
Man kills his brother in front of parents A murder has taken place in the village of Kumuri, Imereti region. Reports say a man killed his brother with a gun in front of his parents.
The murder was preceded by a verbal conflict. The suspect with a criminal record, born in 1998, has already been arrested.
The detainee pleads guilty. An investigation is underway under article 108 pertaining to premeditated murder of a family member.
Detainee charged with murder rejects Georgian citizenship
The lawyer of Mikheil Iashvili, the person who was arrested on the charge of murdering a person on Chonkadze Street yesterday, says Iashvili’s health condition has deteriorated. According to him, law enforcers physically abused him during the detention.
Investigative Department releases statement on investigation into GEM Fest case
The Investigative Department of the Ministry of Finance has released a statement with regard to the GEM Fest music festival.
Person, suspected of committing murder in Tbilisi yesterday, arrested
According to reports, a person, suspected of committing murder on Chonkadze Street yesterday, has been arrested. According to an employee of the store located near Chonkadze Street, law enforcers arrived and detained the murder suspect today.
Nikora shop robbed in Tbilisi
Nikora's shop was robbed by two armed persons on Gorgasali Street in Tbilisi. Some products and money was taken away by them.