Prosecutor's Office completes investigation into abuse of power by police
Prosecutor's Office completes investigation into abuse of power by police The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia has completed investigation into the abuse of power by police during the detention of D.F. As stated in the statement of the Prosecutor's Office, the investigation into the possible crime was not proved. The Prosecutor's Office found that the detainee had received the injuries before the detention.
Investigation was launched into the case after detainee D.F. stated on 2 December 2016 that police used violence against him during his detention.
“Policemen and D.F.’s companions questioned during the investigation stated that D.F. was in the car together with his companions, which he left when police showed up and jumped into a ravine, during which he was injured. Police could not continue to persecute him as it was dangerous for the police officers’ health or life. D.F, was detained later that day, at 21:30, on Monk Gabrieli street. He already had injuries by that time and it was confirmed by him in a protocol”, says the statement.