I am a victim of violence – Supreme Court Head
I am a victim of violence – Supreme Court Head I am a victim of violence, - Head of Supreme Council of Justice and Supreme Court of Georgia Nino Gvenetadze has declared at the session that was conducted against the background of conflicts and controversy at Supreme Council of Justice of Georgia.
According to Gvenetadze, the Council members try to force the Council Head to make a decision she does not want to.
The council members demanded Nino Gvenetadze to sign the decree on appointment of 34 judges for lifetime first. Afterwards the controversy occurred over scheduling an extra session.
Nino Gvenetadze said she was unable to continue working in similar conditions and provide the council members with information on her viewpoints in written.
All 25 mines of Tkibuli to be closed today
According to the Director of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department, Besik Amiranashvili, all personnel responsible for the incident that occurred at the Mindeli mine today have been taken to the police station.
Employee of Revenue Service arrested for bribe-taking
The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance has arrested an employee of the Monitoring Department of the Revenue Service on the charge of bribery.
Prosecutor's Office will become independent body and chief prosecutor will be called prosecutor general
The Parliament will adopt a new draft law on the Prosecutor's Office. The bill is being worked out in the working group format.