Tuvalu takes back recognition of independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia
Tuvalu takes back recognition of independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia Tuvalu has taken back the recognition of independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia.
The above-mentioned became known during the visit of Tuvalu’s governmental delegation to Georgia. The delegation signed a protocol on establishing diplomatic and consular relations with the Georgian side. The protocol was signed from Tuvalu’s side by the Minister of Environmental Protection, Foreign Affairs, Labour and Trade, while the Georgian side was represented by Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze.
As per the protocol, the sides agreed that the states will develop relations on the grounds of the principles of sovereign equality, friendly relations and cooperation, territorial integrity, non-violation of borders and non-interference in homeland affairs.
The protocol emphasizes the fact that Tuvalu recognizes the territorial integrity of Georgia within its international recognized borders, including its regions – Abkhazia’s autonomous republic and Tskhinvali region.
With the above-mentioned act Tuvalu took back its decision on recognition of independence made in 2011 and confirmed its support to Georgian sovereignty, territorial integrity and respect to the principles of international law.
Georgia welcomes establishment of diplomatic relations with Tuvalu and expresses hope that Tuvalu’s decision will become an example for several states that had recognized Georgia’s occupied regions through violation of fundamental principles of international law.
We should win this long war which implies construction of free, independent, European Georgia - PM
We should win this long-term war which implies building a free, independent and European Georgia only in a peaceful way, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has said at the Cadets’ memorial having paid tribute to the heroes fallen for Georgia.
Irish Parliament adopts resolution supporting Georgia
The Irish Parliament’s Foreign, Trade and Defense Committee unanimously adopted the resolution over supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and Euro-integration, - IPN has been informed from the Foreign Ministry of Georgia.
National flag flown at half-staff over Georgia’s governmental administration
In remembrance of the occupation of the Democratic Republic of Georgia by the Russian Soviet Red Army on February 25, 1921, the national flag over the Administration
Defense Minister on captured Georgian pilot – We are ready to permanently communicate with Congo government
The government of Georgia is absolutely ready to consistently communicate with the Congo government to receive more information about our citizen, - Georgia’s Defense Minister Levan Izoria said on the captured Georgian pilot.
Very significant that Georgia is being built as western-type democracy – Congressman Peter Roskam
We evaluate fulfillment of Georgia’s commitments at the highest level in terms of the peacekeeping missions, - U.S. Congressman Peter Roskam has said after a meeting with Georgia’s Parliamentary Head.
We agreed with U.S. Congressmen to deepen strategic partnership between the countries – Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker
We have agreed that strategic partnership and friendly relations will be further deepened in the future, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has said after a meeting with U.S. Congressmen.
Suspension of visa free travel between Israel and Georgia will not be discussed – Israeli Ambassador
As Israeli Ambassador to Georgia, Shabtai Tsuri has declared, the issue of suspending visa-free travel between Israel and Georgia is not and will never be on the agenda to be discussed.
US Congress Delegation to visit Georgia
On February 24-26, the US Congress Delegation will serve the visit to Georgia, the Parliament of Georgia has informed IPN.
Signing ceremony for Georgia’s visa liberalization to be held on March 1
The signing ceremony for Georgia’s visa liberalization and visa free suspension mechanism will take place in Brussels on 1 March, Radio Liberty journalist Rikar Jozwiak has tweeted.
Israeli House advises Israeli and Georgian governments to establish bilateral commission and temporarily stop visa free travel
Tourist companies should work only for tourism and as for working visas, Israel needs people from different countries to work on different projects but it should define the