Georgian Journal would like to congratulate its loyal readers on the coming of spring with this beautiful song composed by great Georgian musician Gia Kancheli.
A new kind of monument has recently appeared in Tbilisi, and not just one of them. Sculptures of men with large mugs of beer in their hands have been erected in several districts of Tbilisi.
Letting a glass of orange wine breathe at his elbow, Mamuka Tsereteli scoured the Japanese menu at Daikaya for something to accompany it
«« March 2015 »»
Georgia’s Foreign Minister delivers a speech at UN Human Rights Council
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili has attended the 28th Session of the United Nations Human Rights Council in Geneva.
Some public servants should not be held accountable for abuse of authority - Irakli Gharibashvili
Perhaps low- and middle-tier public servants who were caught abusing their authority should not be held accountable unless they have committed a felony, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has declared at the presentation of a new department in the Prosecutor’s Office.
There is proof of detention and torture being used to set political scores - Irakli Gharibashvili
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, people have already delivered a verdict for National Movement; the violated rights of many citizens have been restored but there still are wounds that need to be healed.
Hasty steps to restore justice may influence the country’s interests - Irakli Gharibashvili
We cannot artificially accelerate the process of restoring the violated rights of our civilians, - Georgia’s PM Irakli Gharibashvili stated today.
Protest to be held near Bidzina Ivanishvili’s residence today
Organizers of the “Wake up” protest event will hold their next gathering near Bidzina Ivanishvili’s residence today.
Georgia is doing everything it can - Richard Norland
Right now, Georgia is doing everything it can and I think when the time comes, NATO will make the appropriate decisions,”- U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland has told reporters.
We have no interest in a NATO-Russia war in our country - Davit Usupashvili
We are not at all interested in a war between NATO and Russia taking place on our territory, - Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Davit Usupashvili declared at Georgetown University while delivering his speech.
Deputies and government members transfer money to Georgian Dream coalition
The list of those who transferred funds to the account of Georgian Dream includes deputies and government members.
Tamar Kordzaia may have to leave the Georgian Dream
The Georgian Dream parliamentary faction may demand that Tamar Kordzaia leave their ranks.
We will continue knocking on Europe’s door - Davit Usupashvili
As Georgia’s Parliamentary Speaker Davit Usupashvili stressed in his speech at Georgetown University, Georgia will continue knocking on Europe’s door, since it is a part of European civilization.