The law about foreigners and those having no Georgian citizenship will take effect from 1 September. As per the law, the term of being in Georgia without visa has reduced and will be 90 instead of 360. All types of visa will be 50 USD. Obtaining a visa will be possible only at Georgia’s diplomatic representative locations. Visas will be issued on the state border only in ‘’special cases’’ that will be determined by the government.
Irakli Shotadze appointed Georgia’s Prosecutor in Chief
The Parliament of Georgia has approved Irakli Shotadze as the Prosecutor in Chief for six years. 82 MPs voted in favor of Shotadze and 15 were against.
Budget of 2016 will be 10 145 000 000 GEL
The budget of 2016 will be 10 145 000 000 GEL, - Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri said at today’s session.
Georgia’s next step is clear and it is visa liberalization process – Giorgi Margvelashvili
Georgia’s next step is a visa liberalization process, - President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has declared at a joint briefing together with Euro Commissioner Johannes Hahn.
Georgian president tries to calm the situation down
EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn personally thanked the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova really facing territorial integrity and security issues - President
Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova, the Eastern Partnership leader countries are really facing territorial integrity and security issues. This is a real challenge for the countries
Domestic commitments fulfilled and conclusion will be positive – Edgars Rinkevics
As Latvia’s Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkevics has declared, domestic commitments envisaged by the Visa Liberalization Action Plan have been fulfilled and the conclusion will be positive on December 15.
Ex-Foreign Minister Beruchashvili to be appointed Georgia’s Ambassador to Great Britain
Former Foreign Minister of Georgia Tamar Beruchashvili will be appointed as Georgia’s Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland,
Pensions to increase in July 2016
Pensions will become 180 GEL in July 2016, - Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said at the governmental session.
You should know all NATO countries will not agree Georgia’s membership in 1, 2 or 3 years – Latvian Foreign Minister
As Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkevics has told Georgia’s Public Broadcaster, Georgia should know that all NATO members will not agree Georgia to integrate in NATO in 1, 2 or 3 years.
China has always recognized the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia - Giorgi Kvirikashvili
China has always recognized the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia - Giorgi Kvirikashvili According to Vice Premier and Minister of Foreign Affairs Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgia's relationship with China
We have positive expectations concerning the technical report on visa liberalization - Giorgi Kvirikashvili
According to the available preliminary information, we have grounds for positive expectations concerning the technical report on visa liberalization,
Italian Senate ratifies EU-Georgia Association Agreement
The senate of the Republic of Italy has ratified the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told InterpressNews.
Everything goes in the right direction - Johannes Hahn
EU Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Johannes Hahn is sure that everything goes in the right direction.