Israeli Ambassador Yuval Fuchs is among the diplomats, who have always been vocal about the necessity for Georgia to have adequate counter-terrorism policy.
Family of Davit Narmania, Mayor of Tbilisi, has a new member - on January 28th, he became a father to a daughter named Elene. She was born at Davit Gagua Clinic, weighing 3.8kg and being 52 cm tall.
For much of her life, Devi Asmadiredja was a housewife in Germany - but then her husband told her to pack her bags and leave the country. She ended up 3,000km (2,000 miles) away living in a remote mountain hut among the Chechens of Georgia's Pankisi Gorge, BBC reports.
The authorities failed to prosecute those who attacked Nugzar Tsiklauri and Zurab Chiaberashvili - Human Rights Watch
The authorities failed to prosecute assailants of Nugzar Tsiklauri and Zurab Chiaberashvili despite the fact that they were publicly identified, - the Human Rights Watch report 2015 says.
The U.S. Embassy has excellent relationships with GYLA, with Transparency International and with ISFED - Richard Norland
US Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland has commented on former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s statement about researching activities of representatives of several NGOs.
Lack of accountability for law enforcement officials remained a problem - Human Rights Watch
Lack of accountability for law enforcement officials remained a problem, as Georgia does not have an independent effective mechanism for investigating crimes
committed by law enforcements officials, - the Human Rights Watch report says.
Authorities did not effectively investigate police conduct - Human Rights Watch
Authorities did not effectively investigate police conduct during the dispersal of a protest in a small village, - says the (HRW) world report, which among other topics discusses Georgia’s anti-discrimination law.
Arrest of MOD officials intensified concerns about politicized justice - Human Rights Watch
Human Rights Watch has published a world report on Georgia’s investigation of former officials’ cases.
Suicide bomber hits Afghan funeral
At least 16 people have been killed in a suicide attack on a funeral in eastern Afghanistan, officials say.
One thing that unites all parties in Georgia is Euro-Atlantic integration - Alexander Vershbow
“I met with Mr. Usupashvili and representatives of other political parties. It was very important that he brought representatives of the opposition parties with him as well.
Georgia’s NGO sector has always been free and will be, even when they are wrong - Davit Usupashvili
Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili has responded to Bidzina Ivanishvili’s interview in which he talked about non-governmental organizations by saying that Georgia’s NGO sector has always been free and will be, even when they are wrong.
I will return to the government only if something terrible happens - Bidzina Ivanishvili
I will not return to the government unless there is a disaster, - said former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili on Imedi TV.
Bidzina Ivanishvili is outraged by our work - Nino Lomjaria
“The most influential person in the government taking an interest in researching three civic activists is ridiculous,”- said Nino Lomjaria, the executive director of Fair Elections NGO, in response to Bidzina Ivanishvili’s statement.
Implementation of NATO- Georgia package is going well - Alexander Vershbow
“NATO very strongly supports Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Georgia is a great partner to NATO and a great contributor to our operations, which makes Georgia an exporter of security.
We are looking into the activities of NGO leaders - Bidzina Ivanishvili
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s organization “Society 2030” is currently researching the activities of NGO leaders, namely Nino Lomjaria, Eka Gigauri and Kakha Kozhoridze.
This year will not be one for revelry - Irakli Gharibashvili
At today’s cabinet meeting, Irakli Gharibashvili talked about the ongoing negative processes taking place globally and called the government members to be more active. He also told economy-specialized ministers to present monthly reports about fulfilling the budget.
Video of police officers was released as an anti-state campaign – Irakli Gharibashvili
The Prime Minister calls the recently released video depicting police officers an "anti-state campaign" from the National Movement.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s organization to make movies about current and previous government
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s organization "Society 2030" will make documentaries based on corruption and nepotism.