Yesterday, on Vienna Open tennis tournament, the prize pool of which is 1.8 million Euros, Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili defeated Czech player Tomas Berdych,
20-year-old Georgian violinist Veriko Chumburidze has become the winner of prestigious Wieniawski International Violin Competition
A photographer’s job is quite difficult and dangerous in many ways, especially if one travels in wild nature on his own.
IRI long-term observers offer recommendations to political parties, officials and law enforcers
The International Republican Institute (IRI) long-term observers have offered their recommendation to Georgia’s political parties, officials and law enforcers that are as it follows:
Georgian Dream: National Movement members invade Georgian Dream’s Karaleti office, insult employees
As Georgian Dream reports, National Movement members have invaded the Georgian Dream office in Karaleti, Shida Kartli region and physically insulted the staff members.
British Embassy Tbilisi observing the Second Round of Georgia’s 2016 Parliamentary Elections
The British and the Netherlands Embassies will be observing the Second Round of Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections on 30 October.
There are all indicators showing visa liberalization process will be completed shortly – Georgian FM
There are all indicators showing that the visa liberalization process with the EU will be completed shortly, - Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze has told reporters.
National Movement member Mikheil Machavariani temporarily leaves politics
A Member of National Movement Mikheil Machavariani plans to leave politics for at least next four years.
EU is proud of you being a model of using our assistance – Janos Herman
Georgia’s PM and EU Ambassador Janos Herman has met the Prime Minister of Georgia today with regard to the allocation of 30 million Euro for Georgia’s governing reform.
We welcome readiness of NATO to actively work towards implementation of Warsaw Summit decisions – Georgia’s FM
We welcome the readiness of NATO to actively work towards implementation of the Warsaw Summit decisions. Yesterday, the NATO Defence Ministers, met for the first
Startup-Friendly—new project to support business launched
Startup-Friendly, a continuation of the Startup Georgia program to encourage startup businesses, is yet another project seeking to support businesses, Georgia’s governmental administration reports.
Georgia’s Ambassador to NATO: None of the aspirant countries’ defense ministers were invited to NATO Ministerial
Only alliance members participated in the NATO ministerial, none of the aspirant countries’ defense ministers were invited to Brussels, - Georgia’s Ambassador to NATO
We are doing everything to make a visa liberalization decision as soon as possible – Janos Herman
EU Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman hopes the final decision on Georgia’s visa liberalization will be made shortly.
Georgia’s Secretary General of Security Council welcomes NATO ministerial’s decision
The decision of the NATO ministerial represents a good means of deepening NATO-Georgia relations, - new Secretary General of Security Council Davit Rakviashvili has said.
We must use all our leverages to implement our ideas - Mikheil Saakashvili
We must use all our leverages, parliament, government offices and the remained free media, to implement our ideas, - National Movement leader Mikheil Saakashvili said.
EU to allocate 30 million Euro for Georgia
The European Union will allocate 30 million Euros for Georgia. This grant aims to promote public management reform. Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and
Samtskhe-Javakheti Governor denies confrontation him and the National Movement
Samtskhe-Javakheti Governor Akaki Machutidze denies reports that a confrontation took place between him and members of the National Movement.
It is painful for me that today Georgia and Ukraine have almost no relations - Viktor Yushchenko
It is painful for me that today Georgia and Ukraine have almost no relations, - former Ukrainian President Viktor Yushchenko said.