The law about foreigners and those having no Georgian citizenship will take effect from 1 September. As per the law, the term of being in Georgia without visa has reduced and will be 90 instead of 360. All types of visa will be 50 USD. Obtaining a visa will be possible only at Georgia’s diplomatic representative locations. Visas will be issued on the state border only in ‘’special cases’’ that will be determined by the government.
Foreign Ministry prepares the second quarterly report on human rights in Georgia’s occupied regions
The Georgian Foreign Ministry prepared its second quarterly report on the human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia.
Russia’s possible trade embargo is most likely related to Georgia’s decision made last year - PM’s Special Envoy
“Allegedly, Russia’s possible trade embargo is related to the decision made by Georgia last year,”- declared PM’s Special Envoy for Russian Relations Zurab Abashidze.
Teaching in Georgian prohibited in Gali district’s villages - National Movement member Nugzar Tsiklauri
As National Movement MP Nugzar Tsiklauri has declared, teaching in Georgian has been prohibited in occupied Abkhazian territory’s the Gali district.
Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture assessing Rospotrebnadzor’s recent statement
According to a statement from Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture, it is studying recent accusations of Rospotrebnadzor (Russia’s Consumer Rights Protection Service) in great detail.
If the United States and Europe falter in their support for Ukraine and Georgia, Russia is poised to fill the gap - U.S. Congressmen
Political reform is critical as Ukraine, Georgia face Russian offensive; - this is a title of an article published by U.S. Congressmen, Republicans Peter Roskam and David E. Price, on the Roll Call webpage.
Putin is likely to approve extension of embargoed countries’ list - Peskov
It is safe to predict that the Russian President Vladimir Putin will support the proposal by Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev on expanding the list of countries that fall under the food embargo,
National Movement prepares complaint to submit to Constitutional Court
National Movement has been preparing a complaint to submit to the Constitutional Court of Georgia. As a member of the party Akaki Minashvili has declared,
Georgia’s Prime Minister congratulates Barack Obama on his birthday
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has congratulated U.S. President Barack Obama on his 54th birthday.