The citizens of the member states of European Union can enter Georgia on the basis of travel document as well as the Identity Card issued by the EU member states.
Foreign nationals who are holders of the UNO's or its specialized agencies' travel documents (Laissez-Passer), can enter or stay in Georgia without visa for up to 90 days in any 180-days period. The rule of stay for 90 Days within any 180 Day periods will apply to those countries' nationals with whom Georgia has a bilateral and multilateral agreements and the period of stay is not defined in the agreement (nationals of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Republic of Belarus, Republic of Armenia, Republic of Tajikistan, Republic of Moldova, Republic of Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Republic of Kirgizstan).
The law about foreigners and those having no Georgian citizenship will take effect from 1 September. As per the law, the term of being in Georgia without visa has reduced and will be 90 instead of 360. All types of visa will be 50 USD. Obtaining a visa will be possible only at Georgia’s diplomatic representative locations. Visas will be issued on the state border only in ‘’special cases’’ that will be determined by the government.
These parliamentary elections have turned into a test for our sustainable democracy - Giorgi Kvirikashvili
We are in a very important period; these parliamentary elections have turned into a test for our sustainable democracy and we all are dedicated to conduct the elections in compliance with the highest standards, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the meeting with the diplomatic corps within the Ambassadorial 2016.
Central Election Commission decision contains threat of encouraging political corruption - Fair Elections
According to the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) NGO, the Central Election Commission Chairman’s decision contains a threat of encouraging political corruption.
The entire Constitutional Court is suspected today - Judge Merab Turava
The statement, which is not agreed with the members of the plenum and concerns public allegation, carries certain political elements, - Constitutional Court Judge Merab Turava said before entering the Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
PM thinks Georgian Dream should not compete against Salome Zurabishvili - Gia Volski
The Prime Minister’s position is that if Salome Zurabishvili takes part in the elections as a majoritarian candidate, the Georgian Dream should not compete against her, - IPN was told by MP Gia Volski.
The NDI survey revealed that the main problem of the government is disappointed voters - Expert Gia Khukhashvili
The survey revealed that the main problem of the government is disappointed voters and not the National Movement, - IPN was told by expert Gia Khukhashvili when commenting on the results of the National Democratic Institute survey.
17% of respondents would vote for Georgian Dream and 13% - for United National Movement – NDI survey
According to the National Democratic Institute survey, 17% of respondents would vote for the Georgian Dream and 13% - for the United National Movement if there were parliamentary elections tomorrow.
Deputy Foreign Ministers deny consideration of their candidacies for Defense Minister’s post
Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Dondua does not confirm consideration of his candidacy for the post of Defense Minister.
32% of NDI respondents would vote for Georgian Dream, 26% - for National Movement
According to the National Democratic Institute survey, 32% of voters, who are planning to go to the polls, would vote for the Georgian Dream, while 26% would support the National Movement in the parliamentary elections.
27% of NDI respondents say none of political parties is close to their views
According to the National Democratic Institute survey, 27% of respondents say they do not share the views of any political party.
NDI survey respondents named vote-buying as the biggest obstacle in ensuring free and fair elections
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) survey respondents named vote-buying, harassment of party activists and problems related to voters lists as the biggest obstacles in ensuring the conduct of free and fair elections.
57 % of respondents have not yet decided who they will vote for in parliamentary elections
According to the National Democratic Institute (NDI) survey, 57 % of respondents have not yet decided who they will vote for in the parliamentary elections.
Ana Dolidze requests explanations from government
Ana Dolidze, the President’s Parliamentary Secretary and a participant of a competition selecting European Court judicial candidates, requests explanation from the government about the criteria based on which Eva Gotsiridze was selected as a European Court judicial candidate.
PM satisfies resignation applications of Defense Minister and State Minister
Giorgi Kvirikashvili satisfied Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli and State Minister Paata Zakareishvili’s applications of resignation.
NDI to publish political part of survey today
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) and CRRC - Georgia will publish political part of the June survey.
New defense minister to allegedly be selected from Foreign Ministry or Ministry of Euro Integration
The successor of Georgia’s Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli may be selected from the Foreign Ministry or the Ministry of Euro Integration of Georgia.