We will never forget annexation of Crimea - Angela Merkel
We will never forget annexation of Crimea - Angela Merkel Western countries will not forget annexation of Crimea, - said German Chancellor Angela Merkel after talks with President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko.
Merkel added that Europe is ready for new possible sanctions for Russia, but their introduction is not an end in itself.
"We, of course, are ready, in case of extreme necessity, to impose new sanctions.," - said Merkel, adding we should always remember the annexation of Crimea.
‘’We must not forget that this act put the whole world in danger’’, - she said.
United National Movement: Bidzina Ivanishvili to leave Georgia if unsatisfied with election results
As National Movement has reported, former PM of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to leave the country if he is not satisfied with the parliamentary election results.
Everyting is leading to Ivanishvili’s inevitable defeat - Saakashvili
I have no idea what kind of revolution is being discussed by those people, while I am involved in serious business here and not in conspiracies, - Georgia’s former president said today.
Saakashvili will inevitably go to Matrosovi Jail where a small comfortable cell is waiting for him - Sozar Subari
The released phone conversation recordings have confirmed once again that National Movement and its leader Mikheil Saakashvili represent a criminal gang, - Georgia’s Minister for Refugees and Accommodation said in Radio Palitra yesterday.
State Security Service to send petitions regarding the released secret recordings to respective countries
The State Security Service will send petitions regarding the released secret recordings to the respective countries, - Nino Giorgobiani, spokesperson for the State Security Service, said at a briefing.
We condemn all statements directed towards tension between nations - Foreign Minister
On behalf of the government I would like to condemn all statements that are directed towards the tension between nations and states, - says the statement released by Foreign Minister Giorgi Janelidze.
Girchi leaves Paata Burchuladze’s movement
Girchi has left Paata Burchuladze’s movement The State for the People.
National Movement does not arrive for questioning
The National Movement members - Nugzar Tsiklauri and Akaki Minashvili did not arrive at the State Security Service for questioning.
Mikheil Saakashvili will be immediately arrested if he enters Georgia - Interior Minister
According to Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili, former President Mikheil Saakashvili will be arrested as soon as he crosses the border and enters Georgia.
Recording of conversation between Mikheil Saakashvili and National Movement members released
Recording of a conversation that allegedly took place between Mikheil Saakashvili and members of the United National Movement has been released on the Internet.