We proved we are a socially-oriented government - Irakli Gharibashvili
We proved we are a socially-oriented government - Irakli Gharibashvili We proved that we are a socially-oriented government - Prime Minister Gharibashvili said at a press conference, where he presented an electricity subsidy plan for the vulnerable population.
The Prime Minister said that an additional 2 billion 230 million GEL was spent for the needs of population over the past 3 years.
"We are not only talking, but we also proved with our efforts for the last 3 years that we are a socially-oriented government. I would like to remind people that we increased social spending, which was not an easy decision, but we managed to plan the budget in an efficient and reasonable way.
In particular, I want to tell you that 800 million GEL was directed towards increasing pensions for all categories. Allowances were doubled for the socially vulnerable, this cost 250 million. More than 400 million was spent on health programs. Financial assistance was doubled for IDPs, this cost more than 50 million.
We increased teachers’ salaries and spent more than 300,000 million to do so. 50 million was spent on school textbooks and school transportation. 265 million was directed towards agricultural programs, 50 million was spent on gas subsidies. In total, this is 2 billion 230 million GEL,”- said the PM.
He once again emphasized that adjustment of the electricity tariff was conditioned by necessity.
Georgian PM starts his official visit to Romania
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s official visit has started. As IPN has been informed from the governmental administration, Giorgi Kvirikashvili was met with his Romanian counterpart Sorin Grindeanu at the airport.
Mikheil Janelidze meets German Federal Chancellor’s foreign and security policy adviser
Within the framework of his official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze held a meeting with Chancellor Angela Merkel's foreign and security policy adviser Christoph Heusgen, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reports.
European colleagues praise changes in the constitution - Tamar Chugoshvili
According to the assessment of European colleagues, the changes in the constitution are very positive and a serious step forward in all directions, - First Deputy Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Tamar Chugoshvili stated after the meeting with Thomas Marcert, Secretary of the Venice Commission, in Strasbourg.
Kakha Kaladze - KazTransGaz's decision is unexpected
According to Georgian Minister of Energy, Kakha Kaladze, KazTransGaz's decision to sue Georgia in the International Arbitration Court is unexpected. He said that the Government of Georgia has repeatedly made statements on the return of Kazakhs to the management.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili - Two countries have revoked recognition of our regions due to our policy
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili has delivered a speech at the joint sitting of the Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues.