Georgian physicist Gia Dvali has won the most prestigious science prize in Germany.
”Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, has an ancient wine culture, thermal baths, excellent food — and an unlikely electronic music scene.
TBILISI – Construction works for a new airport in Ambrolauri – a town located in western Georgia’s mountainous Racha region
Court does not satisfy complaint of Republican Party
Tbilisi City Court has not satisfied the complaint of Republican Party. The Judge has declared the verdict several minutes ago.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili meets EPP Vice President
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has met with EPP Vice President David McAllister. As reported by the governmental administration of Georgia,
U.S. congressmen to visit Georgia today
U.S. congressmen Duncan Hunter and Mark Sanford will visit Georgia today. As Georgia’s Foreign Ministry has informed IPN, the congressmen will meet with PM Giorgi
The Mayor was telling fairy tales - Tsotne Gamsakhurdia
Tsotne Gamsakhurdia, who interrupted the speech of Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania in the City Council meeting today, has explained the motive for his behavior.
Just say that you couldn’t make it- Elisashvili told Narmania
Say who is to blame, or step down and thus save your public biography, - independent member of the City Council Aleksandre Elisashvili told Mayor Davit Narmania at the Council meeting.
Tbilisi Mayor’s speech interrupted at City Council meeting
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania’s speech was interrupted at the City Council meeting. The Tbilisi Mayor was presenting a report at the meeting, which caused dissatisfaction of several people and led to a verbal confrontation.