‘We will inform everyone once the agreement is reached,” he said adding the case refers to a new 1-year agreement with Gazprom.
Governmental team and opposition to hold meeting on August 18 at Parliament
The governmental team and opposition will hold a meeting on August 18 at the Parliament of Georgia. As IPN has been informed, the meeting will be held at 17;00 at Tbilisi palace.
Alliance of Patriots present Irma Inashvili as Mayoral Candidate
Alliance of Patriots has presented one of its leaders, Vice-Speaker of the parliament Irma Inashvili as Tbilisi Mayoral Candidate.
Zaal Udumashvili pledges 50-Gel additional allowance to those socially vulnerable if elected as Mayor
A meeting summing up the three-year work of United National Movement has been held at Tbilisi City Council.
379 foreigners apply for asylum in Georgia in six months of this year
Through 6 months of this year 379 foreigners have applied for asylum in Georgia. According to the statistical data provided by the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation, asylum seekers are most frequent from Iraq (67), Turkey (41), Egypt (40), Iran (38), India (24) and Russia (22).
President about Страна.ua recording: The society should refuse such information
The society should be able to refuse such information, - President Giorgi Margvelashvili told reporters shen commenting on the audio recording released by Страна.ua.
Giorgi Margvelashvili - It is important the citizens to remember that they hire governments
President Giorgi Margvelashvili hopes that turnout will be high in local self-government elections. The President made the relevant statement during a meeting with students, where the main topic of the conversation was the constitutional amendments.
National Movement to take part in meeting offered by ruling party
The National Movement will take part in the meeting offered by the ruling party.
European Georgia expresses readiness to take part in meeting on constitutional amendments
European Georgia expresses readiness to resume discussion around the constitutional amendments.