Negotiations with Gazprom are of technical character – Vice PM
Negotiations with Gazprom are of technical character – Vice PM As Georgia’s Vice PM, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili has told reporters, the ongoing negotiations with Gazprom are of only technical character.
According to him, Gazprom uses Georgia as a transit country to provide Armenia with natural gas.
‘Therefore, there are some obligations regarding reimbursing the transit and the negotiations are underway concerning the remaining technical details,’ Kumsishvili said.
Georgian delegation backs Pedro Agramunt’s resignation
The delegation of Georgia backs resignation of President Pedro Agramunt, - Parliamentary Vice Speaker and Head of the permanent delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly Tamar Chugoshvili has declared.
Georgian PM meets with his Romanian counterpart in Bucharest
The state visit of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili to Bucharest started with a meeting with the Prime Minister of Romania, - Georgia’s governmental administration reports.
Georgian PM starts his official visit to Romania
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s official visit has started. As IPN has been informed from the governmental administration, Giorgi Kvirikashvili was met with his Romanian counterpart Sorin Grindeanu at the airport.
Mikheil Janelidze meets German Federal Chancellor’s foreign and security policy adviser
Within the framework of his official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze held a meeting with Chancellor Angela Merkel's foreign and security policy adviser Christoph Heusgen, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reports.
European colleagues praise changes in the constitution - Tamar Chugoshvili
According to the assessment of European colleagues, the changes in the constitution are very positive and a serious step forward in all directions, - First Deputy Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Tamar Chugoshvili stated after the meeting with Thomas Marcert, Secretary of the Venice Commission, in Strasbourg.
Kakha Kaladze - KazTransGaz's decision is unexpected
According to Georgian Minister of Energy, Kakha Kaladze, KazTransGaz's decision to sue Georgia in the International Arbitration Court is unexpected. He said that the Government of Georgia has repeatedly made statements on the return of Kazakhs to the management.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili - Two countries have revoked recognition of our regions due to our policy
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili has delivered a speech at the joint sitting of the Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues.