We can see signs of Ivanishvili’s influence - Freedom House project director
We can see signs of Ivanishvili’s influence - Freedom House project director There is ineffective pluralism in Georgia, - the project director of the Freedom House annual report “Countries in Transition”, Nate Shenken, told the Georgian Bureau of Voice of America .
In his interview Nate Shenken talked about the Freedom House annual report for 2016.
He believes that the main threat in the Georgian elections is severe polarization. According to him, the forces of the Georgian political system are trying to demonize each other, as a result of which, cooperation or constructive criticism becomes impossible.
"As we have seen in the region and other European countries, it could contribute to strengthening of non-liberal parties that do not respect democratic principles and question the values of democracy, tolerance and acceptance of different view.
I am not saying that such forces will be the main players, but they can gain more support and influence. We will look at this process, "said Nate Shenken.
He thinks that the main problem of the Georgian democracy is politicization of the judiciary.
When asked about “Ivanishvili’s informal ruling” mentioned in the report, the project director said:
“It is difficult to exactly measure the influence of the billionaire, standing behind the scene, on the government’s decisions. We are observing developments and see signs of the influence. Ivanishvili has influence on the system”, he said.