Official reception of Estonian President Kaljulaid held at Georgia’s Presidential Palace
Official reception of Estonian President Kaljulaid held at Georgia’s Presidential Palace Official reception of the President of the Republic of Estonia H.E. Kersti Kaljulaid has been held at the Presidential Palace, - Georgia’s Presidential Administration has reported.
As part of the reception, Georgian and Estonian state anthems have been performed in the courtyard of the Presidential Palace, following which President Margvelashvili and President Kaljulaid honored the state flag of Georgia.
First Lady of Georgia, Ms. Maka Chichua and President Kaljulaid’s spouse, Mr. Georgi-Rene Maksimovski have also taken part in the ceremony.
Georgian delegation includes: Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mr. Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Mr. Zurab Alavidze, Minister of Culture Mr. Mikheil Giorgadze, Head of the Administration of the President Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Chief of the General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces Mr. Vladimer Chachibaia, Secretary of National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Estonia Ms. Tea Akhvlediani.
Estonian delegation is comprised of representatives of executive and legislative bodies and businessmen.
The state visit will end on November 2.