Georgia deserves more attention from international community – Estonian President
Georgia deserves more attention from international community – Estonian President You deserve more attention from international community – Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid has declared at a joint briefing with her Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili.
According to her she will personally observe the situation along the occupation line.
‘You deserve more attention from international community. I have understood your message and tomorrow I will personally visit the occupation line and provide the EU with information at all levels,’ Kaljulaid has said.
As she has declared, Estonia-Georgia cooperation is close and friendly.
‘Our bilateral relationships are brilliantly developed in all fields – education, culture… A Georgian-Estonian film succeeded greatly. Georgia is a partner of priority for us in terms of development. We have joint projects. I suppose new ideas will be generated after the visit that will be profitable for both sides,’ she has declared.
According to him, development of democracy and civil society helps Georgia meet common goals that is also important for Estonia.
‘It is very significant that you have stressed the fact that Estonia is one of the leading countries in the EU and NATO. We suppose more and more small countries need to be successful for which destabilization throughout the world is so sensitive,’ the Estonian President has remarked.
Kaljulaid believes the visit will further develop economic relations.
‘This is a very important prospect. We unilaterally back your European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. We do not know how long it will take to opening the window but your readiness for it is the main thing. The preparatory period helps the state and the society to develop,’ Estonia’s President has declared.
New Chief Prosecutor pledges to be as independent as possible
According to the newly elected Chief Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze, the main thing is to establish a fair prosecutor's office.
Italian President arrives in Tbilisi
Italian President Sergio Mattarella has arrived in Tbilisi together with his Italian state delegation.
Shalva Tadumadze appointed  as Chief Prosecutor
The Parliament has voted to select elected Shalva Tadumadze as Chief Prosecutor by a majority of votes. Tadumadze will hold the Chief Prosecutor’s post for 6 years.
Grigol Vashadze to be presidential candidate of 10 opposition parties
Grigol Vashadze, a member of the National Movement, has been chosen as the presidential candidate who will represent the union of the current 10 opposition parties, a source told InterPressNews.
President of Italy to visit Georgia today
Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic, will pay a state visit to Georgia today.
Hearing of Shalva Tadumadze not attended by opposition
The hearing of Shalva Tadumadze, nominated for the position of Chief Prosecutor, is not being attended by the opposition at the Legal Issues Committee of Parliament.
Nine opposition parties to name presidential candidate on Tuesday
Nine opposition parties will name presidential candidate on Tuesday. The representatives of the political parties held consultations over this issue yesterday.
Parliament to listen to candidate for Chief Prosecutor today
Shalva Tadumadze, nominated for the post of Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor, will be introduced to the lawmakers today. The hearing at the Legal