Giorgi Kvirikashvili meets with President of Estonia
Giorgi Kvirikashvili meets with President of Estonia Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid.
As InterPressNews was told by the Press Office of the Governmental Administration, the political, economic and trade relations between Georgia and Estonia were discussed at the meeting.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the relations of the two countries are dynamically developing, however, it is desirable to fully implement the existing potential in different spheres.
Attention was focused on sectoral cooperation. The sides exchanged information on important economic and trade aspects of the two countries.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about the ongoing reforms and noted that international organizations and ratings confirm the progress made by Georgia in various spheres. The positive investment environment of Georgia was emphasized as well.
The sides discussed the forthcoming EU Eastern Partnership summit too. It was noted that at the summit Georgia will come as a country that has implemented all the obligations. The Prime Minister informed the President of Estonia about the difficult situation in Georgia's occupied regions.
The President of Estonia once again confirmed that the official Tallinn strongly supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Health Ministry comments about detention of its senior official
We hope the investigation will establish the full picture in the shortest period of time enabling us to defeat the pharmacy drug addiction, - Sopho Chumburizdze, spokesperson for Ministry
MEP Andreas Mamikins makes explanation about his visits to Syria
I have called twice and met with the representatives of Bashar Assad's administration and asked them not to recognize Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia as independent countries, these
Acting US ambassador - US has always supported the development of a free and fair electoral system
US has always supported the development of a free and fair electoral system and Georgia has taken big steps in this regard, Elizabeth Rood, acting US ambassador to Georgia, said while
20 persons received GEL 4 094 709 from illegal entrepreneurial activities and realization of psychotropic medications
Illegal realization of psychotropic substances was carried out in 15 pharmacies of Tbilisi and Gori, - the State Security Service of Georgia said on Monday.