Our task is to free Merabishvili, after which he will decide what to do, says Davit Bakradze
Our task is to free Merabishvili, after which he will decide what to do, says Davit Bakradze European Georgia leader Davit Bakradze has commented on the information, according to which, former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili might be released before the scheduled time.
As Davit Bakradze told journalists, he learned this information from the media.
"Specific information about the release of Vano Merabishvili needs additional clarification and I cannot confirm it yet. But it is important that by the decision of the Strasbourg court, Vano Merabishvili has been recognized as a political prisoner. After that the government filed the case with the Grand Chamber of Strasbourg, which will soon confirm that Vano Merabishvili is persecuted on political grounds. Therefore, Georgian Dream will have to release Vano Merabishvili from prison and the sooner it takes this decision, the lesser our state is damaged in Strasbourg," Davit Bakradze said.
According to him, it is up to Vano Merabishvili to decide weather he will continue his political activities and which political group he will cooperate with.
"Our task is to free Merabishvili, who is a victim of political persecution, as soon as possible. After that, he will decide where to be – in or out of politics. I wish him success wherever he chooses to be", Davit Bakradze said.
When asked if Merabishvili's release may raise questions about a deal, Bakradze said that "such questions and doubts would be immoral".
Chairman of Parliament meets with Ukrainian President
Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, has completed an official visit to Ukraine with a meeting with Ukrainian President
Giorgi Kvirikashvili rules out participation in presidential elections
According to the press service of the governmental administration, Giorgi Kvirikashvili rules out running for presidential elections.
Human Rights Department set up at Ministry of Internal Affairs
Human Rights Department has been set up at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.