Fiscal reform accelerated economic growth - Dimitri Kumsishvili
Fiscal reform accelerated economic growth - Dimitri Kumsishvili The government’s fiscal reform accelerated economic growth, - First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Dimitri Kumsishvili stated in the Parliament of Georgia during the presentation of the draft budget 2018.
He said that more favorable development of economic trends enabled the government to increase the real economic growth projection for 2017 from 4 percent to 4.7 percent.
"2017 began with the sharp revival of the economy in Georgia and the region. The economic growth projection of the government of Georgia was 4 percent for 2017, but in the first three quarters of 2017, the economic growth was 4.7 percent, according to the preliminary data," said Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Dimitri Kumsishvili talked about the reasons for the acceleration of the economic growth.
"Without an unchanged foreign policy, without a fiscal reform, it would have been 3.1 per cent.
“Our fiscal reform accelerated economic growth by 0.9 percentage and the positive foreign sector added an additional 0.7 percentage. As a result, economic growth is expected to be 4.7 percent," said the First Deputy Prime Minister.