Fiscal reform accelerated economic growth - Dimitri Kumsishvili
Fiscal reform accelerated economic growth - Dimitri Kumsishvili The government’s fiscal reform accelerated economic growth, - First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Dimitri Kumsishvili stated in the Parliament of Georgia during the presentation of the draft budget 2018.
He said that more favorable development of economic trends enabled the government to increase the real economic growth projection for 2017 from 4 percent to 4.7 percent.
"2017 began with the sharp revival of the economy in Georgia and the region. The economic growth projection of the government of Georgia was 4 percent for 2017, but in the first three quarters of 2017, the economic growth was 4.7 percent, according to the preliminary data," said Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Dimitri Kumsishvili talked about the reasons for the acceleration of the economic growth.
"Without an unchanged foreign policy, without a fiscal reform, it would have been 3.1 per cent.
“Our fiscal reform accelerated economic growth by 0.9 percentage and the positive foreign sector added an additional 0.7 percentage. As a result, economic growth is expected to be 4.7 percent," said the First Deputy Prime Minister.
Central Election Commission Chairwoman calls decision on Grigol Vashadze legal
This was a legal decision, because the election code does not allow a candidate to change a name in the presidential election, - the Chairwoman of the Central Election Commission, Tamar Zhvania, said about the decision,
Central Election Commission refuses Grigol Vashadze to participate in elections under the name Power is in Unity
The Central Election Commission refused Grigol Vashadze to participate in the elections under the name of Power is in Unity. As Giorgi Vashadze, head of the United Opposition election headquarters, said at the briefing, this is another illegal decision of the Central Electoral Commission.
Georgian Dream survey result: Salome Zurabishvili receives 53 percent of the votes
According to the survey, conducted by the “Georgian Dream”, presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili will win 53 percent of the votes in the first round of Georgia’s presidential election, - Mamuka Mdinaradze, one of the leaders if the party, stated about it at a news conference on Thursday.
Zurab Abashidze comments on Vladimer Putin's remarks about Lugar Laboratory
We confirm our readiness for carrying out the monitoring of the Lugar Laboratory through the international mechanisms and with involvement of high level experts, Zurab Abashidze, Special Representative of the Prime Minister of Georgia
EU Ambassador expresses concern that presidential candidates do not focus on pre-election programs
It’s regrettable that the presidential candidates do not focus on pre-election programs, – Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, told reporters in Tbilisi on Thursday.