Georgia successfully delivering on its reform commitments – EU
Georgia successfully delivering on its reform commitments – EU Georgia's implementation of its Association Agenda in 2017, which has been supported by the European Union, confirms the country's commitment to political association and economic integration to the EU, - the EU report says.
According to the report, the details of this progress are highlighted in the 2nd Joint Association Implementation Report on Georgia, released today by the European External Action Service and the European Commission, ahead of the EU-Georgia Association Council on 8 December 2017.
“The European Union and Georgia have invested a lot in a strong partnership that is proving deeper day by day and that is bringing great benefits to our citizens. Since last March, Georgian citizens have been able to travel without a visa to the Schengen Area for short stays, we see more exchanges between our students than ever before, and there are more possibilities for trade among our businesses. Today's report demonstrates clear progress in Georgia's reform agenda. The European Union will continue to support the work that has still to be done in several important areas and will stay committed to the thorough and continued implementation of our Association Agenda”, said the High Representative/Vice-President, Federica Mogherini.
"We continue to see positive results of the implementation of the Association Agreement”, said the Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn. “The revised EU-Georgia Association Agenda provides a practical framework of priorities for joint work until 2020. The approximation to EU standards and regulations is allowing Georgia to become more and more an actor in the international market. The EU is Georgia's largest trade partner and 2017 looks to have brought further increases. The accession of Georgia to the Energy Community Treaty as a full contracting party in July 2017 was another milestone bringing the EU and Georgia closer“.
As reported, this 2nd Joint Report assesses the state of play of Georgia's implementation of the Association Agenda since the EU-Georgia Association Council of December 2016. It focuses on key developments and reforms undertaken in line with the strategic priorities agreed between the EU and Georgia. According to the report, Georgia has implemented a number of reforms, strengthening democracy and the rule of law, as well as other key areas in the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. Overall, commitments stemming from the Association Agreement, including its Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), have been implemented in line with agreed timelines. Georgia's democratic institutions have been consolidated and a comprehensive legislative framework for human rights and anti-discrimination has been adopted.
The report recalls that the full range of commitments under the Association Agreement will require further legislation to be passed and in parallel the steady implementation of existing rules and standards. This is essential to guarantee that Georgian citizens will, over time, fully enjoy the benefits of the DCFTA and of the broader EU-Georgia relationship.
In the area of economic development, the report underlines the benefits brought to the EU and Georgia since the start of the provisional application of the DCFTA in September 2014. With the progressive approximation of technical regulations and standards with those of the EU, Georgia has been increasingly able to strengthen its participation in international value chains. In 2016, the EU was the largest trade partner of Georgia with 30% share in its overall trade. Preliminary data on 2017 suggest a continuation of this trend, with bilateral trade remaining strong. The 1st semester of 2017 saw an increase in EU imports from Georgia by 56%, and an increase of EU exports to Georgia by 2% compared to the 1st semester of the previous year.
The European Union continues to fully support Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders. The EU actively supports conflict resolution efforts through the work of the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, and the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia. On security, the fight against terrorism and transnational organised crime, Georgia continues to be an important partner of the EU. In April 2017, Georgia and Europol concluded a Strategic and Operational Agreement, and the first high level EU–Georgia Strategic Security Dialogue took place in October. Georgia provides personnel to EU military and civilian operations, strengthening the EU's role as a global security provider and increasing the resilience of countries worldwide, - the report reads.
Davit Chichinadze’s expulsion to be put on the agenda of the majority
According to Vice Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili, Davit Chichinadze could not see himself in the majority, which was reflected
Davit Usupashvili: We have agreed with the President that we will agree on all issues next week
We have agreed with the President that we will agree on all issues next week, - Davit Usupashvili, leader of the Movement of Construction, told InterPressNews about the meeting held with President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Gedevan Popkhadze criticizes expulsion of Davit Chichinadze without consideration of the issue in the team
According to Gedevan Popkhadze, a member of the parliamentary majority, it is wrong to expel a member from the team without consideration
Mikheil Batiashvili: It is incorrect to say that the number of deputies of minister is increasing
According to the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the number of deputies of Minister of Education Mikheil Batiashvili decreased immediately after the reorganization, and in the near future the Ministry will start working with new structure.
Foreign Minister: We will continue to strengthen Georgia
Our partners strongly support Euro-Atlantic integration, which was confirmed at the NATO Brussels summit, and the Secretary General noted that this is Georgia's sovereign choice,
President Margvelashvili responds to President Putin’s statement
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has responded to the statement of Vladimir Putin, President of Russia, declaring that positive agenda should be built by fulfilling the terms
If Moscow is reluctant to regain relations with Georgia, nobody is against it - Zurab Abashidze
If Moscow is reluctant to regain relations with Georgia on the upcoming 10th anniversary of the August war, nobody is against it, - Zurab Abashidze, Georgian Prime Minister's Special Representative for relations with Russia, said.
Mamuka Bakhtadze: Today, as never before, we are motivated to do more and move closer to European integration
Under the new, motivated government, we are going to create new dynamics that will improve Georgia's economic modernization and democratic
Donald Tusk says EU remains strong supporter of Georgia's successful reforms
The European Union remains a strong supporter of Georgia's successful reforms, - President of European Council Donald Tusk said at a briefing held together with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Donald Tusk: “Mr. Prime Minister, I wish you great success and I'm looking forward to working with you"
During the past 10 years, Georgia has successfully managed to strengthen democratic institutions and create a prosperous economy, - European Council President Donald Tusk said at a joint briefing with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.