European Commission perceives Georgia as main strategic partner – Georgian PM
European Commission perceives Georgia as main strategic partner – Georgian PM The European Commission perceives Georgia as the main strategic partner, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has responded to the European Commission report on fulfillment of the Association Agreement by Georgia.
According to him this is a general success. He congratulates all on the positive assessment published by the European Commission.
‘I would like to congratulate all on the very positive assessment of the progress made by Georgia for the last year. The 2017 report discusses all the progresses and tangible results Georgia has achieved in terms of fulfillment of the Association Agreement. For us it is very important to see that European Commission perceives Georgia as its main partner and considers that Georgia has further firmed its positions due to the reforms it has conducted. The firm support of the EU to Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders needs to be inevitably emphasized first and foremost. It is also of utmost significance that the document stresses the fundamental constitutional reform, evaluated positively by Venice Commission. Georgia’s local elections are also positively assessed and its media environment – as pluralist and dynamic. The results of the first months of visa-free travel between Georgia and EU are positively evaluated: such as Georgia’s integration in energy association, health reforms, tourism field achievements and Georgia’s leading positions in international ratings,’ the PM remarks.
According to Kvirikashvili, the EU will allocate a very significant financial and expert aid that will be spent on fulfillment of the plan of Georgia’s government that is compatible to the EU 2017-2020 General Framework Assistance Program.
‘It is of utmost importance for our country that the EU has become Georgia’s largest trade partner. Georgia is EU’s significant partner in security field, as well as fight against terrorism and trans-border crime. It is noteworthy that the report was published before the EaP Brussels summit and we believe the results, achieved during the association process with the EU will be positively assessed. I would like to thank our international partners and friends that have greatly contributed to the progress. We suppose this is the general success,’ the PM reports.
Kakha Kaladze denies Salome Zurabishvili to be a presidential candidate of Georgian Dream
Salome Zurabishvili is not a presidential candidate of the Georgian Dream, - Tbilisi Mayor and Georgian Dream Secretary General Kakha Kaladze told journalists.
NDI to observe presidential elections in Georgia
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) has announced it will send an international observation delegation to monitor the presidential elections due to take place in Georgia in October.
European Parliament to prepare a report on the implementation of Association Agreement by Georgia
The European Parliament will prepare a report on the implementation of the Association Agreement by Georgia. Andrejs Mamikins,