Six ministers leaving the Cabinet
Six ministers leaving the Cabinet Six Georgian ministers will leave the Cabinet as a result of the staff and structural changes planned in the Georgian government. Georgia’s Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili, Education Minister Aleksandre Jejelava, Energy Minister Ilia Eloshvili, Sports Minister Tariel Khechikashvili, Environment Protection Minister Gigla Agulashvili and Minister for Euro Integration Viktor Dolidze have resigned.
Several agencies will merge from the aforementioned. In particular, Ministry of Energy will join the Ministry of Economy. The same agency will include the component of Natural Resources Protection of the Environment Protection Ministry. Dimitri Kumsishvili will head the agency. The rest part of the Ministry of Environment Protection will be subordinated to the Ministry of Agriculture.
Giorgi Mgebrishvili has been replaced by Giorgi Gakharia as Georgia’s Interior Minister. Ministries of Culture and Sports also partially merge and will be headed by incumbent Culture Minister Mikheil Giorgadze. The component of youth affairs will be subordinated by the Education Ministry. TSU Pro-Rector Mikheil Chkhenkeli will be appointed as Education Minister.
The State Ministry for European Integration will also join the Foreign Ministry of Georgia.
Speaker - More women in Parliament means more powerful parliament and democratic system
More women in parliament means more powerful parliament and democratic system, - Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze said at plenary sitting on March 23 during
US experts say direct dialogue to create threat of de-facto legitimization of Tskhinvali , Sokhumi
A group of experts from the US believe that a direct dialogue will create the threat of de-facto legitimization of Tskhinvali and Sokhumi occupied regions.